Skip to main content

Alumni and Supporter Relations Stakeholders


PART 1 – GENERIC PRIVACY NOTICE
Durham University has a responsibility under data protection legislation to provide individuals with information about how we process their personal data. We do this in a number of ways, one of which is the publication of privacy notices. Organisations variously call them a privacy statement, a fair processing notice or a privacy policy.

To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:

  • Why we collect your data
  • How it will be used
  • Who it will be shared with

We will also explain what rights you have to control how we use your information and how to inform us about your wishes. Durham University will make the Privacy Notice available via the website and at the point we request personal data.

Our privacy notices comprise two parts – a generic part (i.e. common to all of our privacy notices) and a part tailored to the specific processing activity being undertaken.

Data Controller
The Data Controller is Durham University. If you would like more information about how the University uses your personal data, please see the University’s Information Governance webpages or contact Information Governance Unit:

Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103

E-mail: information.governance@durham.ac.uk

Information Governance Unit also coordinates responses to individuals asserting their rights under the legislation. Please contact the Unit in the first instance.

Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Jennifer Sewel

University Secretary

Telephone: (0191 33) 46144

E-mail: jennifer.sewel@durham.ac.uk

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data


Privacy notices and/or consent
You have the right to be provided with information about how and why we process your personal data. Where you have the choice to determine how your personal data will be used, we will ask you for consent. Where you do not have a choice (for example, where we have a legal obligation to process the personal data), we will provide you with a privacy notice. A privacy notice is a verbal or written statement that explains how we use personal data.

Whenever you give your consent for the processing of your personal data, you receive the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where withdrawal of consent will have an impact on the services we are able to provide, this will be explained to you, so that you can determine whether it is the right decision for you.

Accessing your personal data
You have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to be given a copy of it. This is known as the right of subject access. You can find out more about this right on the University’s Subject Access Requests webpage.

Right to rectification
If you believe that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will investigate. You can also request that we complete any incomplete data.

Once we have determined what we are going to do, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to erasure
You can ask us to erase your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

We no longer need the personal data for the purpose it was originally collected
You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing
You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
The personal data have been unlawfully processed
The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services (information society services are online services such as banking or social media sites)
Once we have determined whether we will erase the personal data, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to restriction of processing
You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

You believe that the data is inaccurate and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether it is indeed inaccurate
The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict processing rather than erase it
We no longer need the data for the purpose we originally collected it but you need it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim and
You have objected to the processing and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether our legitimate interests in processing the data override your objection.
Once we have determined how we propose to restrict processing of the data, we will contact you to discuss and, where possible, agree this with you.

Retention
The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Most of these time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

Making a complaint
If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right. If we are not able to resolve issues to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: Information Commissioner’s Office


PART 2 – Tailored Privacy Notice for alumni and supporter relations stakeholders using the services of Careers and Enterprise


Type(s) of personal data collected and held by the University and method of collection
Careers & Enterprise will hold alumni and supporter personal data relating to your educational and professional history. This data will have been provided by you, or it will have been obtained from the University’s cloud based software such as Raiser’s Edge and TargetConnect, or by social media (e.g. LinkedIn, Facebook). This will consist of the following information depending on what has been provided:

Your name and title
Personal email and telephone number
Academic department and programme of study
Graduation dates
Your current job title and work email address
Your previous role(s) and job title
Your current and past employers.
Your photographs
Quotes provided by you


Lawful basis
When processing your personal data Careers & Enterprise relies on a combination of Consent, Contract or Legitimate Interests as the legal basis under the GDPR, as detailed in the table below. Where Careers & Enterprise relies on Legitimate Interest you have the right to object to your data being processed for the purposes stated (see section entitled How to object to Careers & Enterprise processing your personal data).

The Legitimate Interests that are being pursued in the processing of personal data are to establish, maintain and enhance our relationship with alumni and supporters in the pursuance of a mutually beneficial partnership that benefits the alumni community and the University’s student community.

Processing ActivityLawful basis
Creating your record in the relationship management system (Raiser's Edge) Legitimate Interests or Consent
Rocessing your contact preference forms Consent
Event registration and management Contract and Consent
Volunteer registration and management Contract and Consent
Career mentor/mentee registration and management Contract and Consent
Analysis of the effectivemess of our email communications Legitimate Interests


How personal data is stored by Careers & Enterprise
The personal data of alumni and supporter stakeholders is stored by Careers & Enterprise in university and cloud based secure servers, staff drives and email. Access to personal data is restricted to staff in Careers & Enterprise and any other member of staff who have a requirement to maintain a relationship with you, and is controlled through password protection and user security profiles.

All University employees, contractors and volunteers that are given access to personal data receive mandatory Data Protection training and have a contractual responsibility to maintain confidentiality.

How personal data is processed by Careers & Enterprise
Personal data is processed by Careers & Enterprise to:

Recruit alumni volunteers and mentors;
Create alumni case study and profiles for careers information resources and marketing materials
Promote events and opportunities to students and staff on internal portals (e.g. TargetConnect, DUO) and social media.


Who Careers & Enterprise shares data with
Personal data is shared with internal departments and third party organisations in a limited number of instances, such as:

To report alumni engagement activity to university internal departments (e.g. DARO, Research Innovation Services (RIS), Colleges etc.) for the purpose of alumni activity benchmarking and communications (e.g. emails and newsletters, invitations to events etc.)
Students and graduates on a case by case basis, with consent from the alumni concerned
Careers & Enterprise may share personal data with other third party organisations which carry out contracts on behalf of the University (such as a venue hosting a University event). Careers & Enterprise will only share personal data that is relevant and proportionate.

Personal data is NEVER sold on to third parties.

How long personal data is held by the University
This information is additional to the information in Part 1 about Retention.

Careers & Enterprise review alumni and supporter data every 3 years. This means that we will maintain a stakeholder record for you until this time period has expired, or until such time as you tell us that you no longer wish us to keep in touch. In cases where data is shared with external departments, alumni and supporters will need to refer to department privacy statements: https://www.dur.ac.uk/ig/dp/

How to object to Careers & Enterprise processing your personal data
Individuals have the right to object to Careers & Enterprise processing their personal data for any or all of the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice; they may do so at any time. To exercise this right, please email careers@durham.ac.uk giving clear details of the processing activities and/or types of personal data to which your objection applies (see sections above for descriptions).

Visitors to our websites/webpages
When someone visits www.dur.ac.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Cookies allow websites to remember user preferences, choices and selections, such as what's in your shopping basket. Durham University also make use of the Google Analytics service to understand how you navigate around our site.

Durham University do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.

Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice
We regularly review our privacy information to ensure that it remains accurate and current. We will review and update this privacy information whenever we plan to use personal data for any new purpose. Any changes to this privacy information will be communicated to you.

Further information
If you have any questions which you feel have not been covered by this Privacy Notice, please email us or write to:

Information Governance Unit

Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103

Email: information.governance@durham.ac.uk