Skip to main content

Emeritus Titles

Professors Emeriti

Readers Emeriti

Librarians Emeriti

Professors Emeriti

Richard Abram (Physics)

Ewan William Anderson (Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies)

John Howard Anstee (Biological and Biomedical Sciences)

Ernest Appleton (Engineering)

John Ashworth (Economics and Finance)

Peter Atkins (Geography)

David Baguley (French)

Paul Bailey (History)

Ian Bailiff (Archaeology)

James Peden Barber (Politics)

David Barker (Zoology)

Gina Lee Barnes (East Asian Studies)

Alan Bilsborough (Anthropology)

Gerald Henry Blake (Geography)

Michael John Blakemore (Geography)

David Bloor (Applied Physics)

Martin Harold Phillips Bott (Geophysics)

Howard Bowen-Jones (Geography)

Richard Bower (Physics)

Brian Harold Bransden (Theoretical Physics)

W Patrick Bridgwater (German)

Jennifer Joan Britnell (French)

Richard Hugh Britnell (History)

Timothy Burt (Geography)

Michael Stuart Byram (Education)

Dave S Byrne (Applied Social Sciences)

Sir Kenneth (Charles) Calman (formerly Vice-Chancellor and Warden)

John Carpenter (Applied Social Sciences)

Michael Carrithers (Anthropology)

John Martyn Chamberlain (Physics)

Richard Dickinson Chambers (Chemistry)

David Christopher Chaney (Sociology and Social Policy)

Richard Arnold Chapman (Politics)

John Innes Clarke (Geography)

Thomas Anthony John Cockerill (Durham Business School)

Christopher Cook (Institute for Medical Humanities)

Barry Cooper (Education)

David Edward Cooper (Philosophy)

Thomas Wallace Craik (English)

Rosemary Jean Cramp (Archaeology)

Sarah Curtis (Geography)

Pieter Degeling (Health)

Keith (Richard) Ellis (Physics)

Nick Ellis (Management and Marketing)

Joseph Embley Emonds (Linguistics and English Language)

David Borthwick Fairlie (Mathematical Sciences)

William James Feast (Chemistry)

Robert I Ferguson(Geography)

John Malcolm Findlay (Psychology)

Carol Taylor Fitz-Gibbon (Education)

Mike Fleming (Education)

David Flower (Physics)

Gillian Foulger (Earth Sciences)

Robin Ferris Frame (History)

David Sidney Fuller (English Studies)

David Malcolm Galloway (Education)

Richard Gott (Education)

Neil R Goulty (Earth Sciences)

Barry Stephen Gower (Philosophy & Health)

Gerald Rupert Grace (Education)

Andrew Garrard Gray (Public Sector Management)

Nicky Gregson (Geography)

Rosalie Hall (Management and Marketing)

John Davis Hamilton (Health)

David Harper (Earth Sciences)

Edward Harris (Classics and Ancient History)

Howell John Harris (History)

Robin Kingsley Harris (Chemistry)

William Harrison (Russian)

Susan Hart (Management and Marketing)

Paul Dean Adshead Harvey (Medieval History)

Chris Higgins (formerly Vice-Chancellor and Warden)

Richard Hobbs (Earth Sciences)

Judith A K Howard (Chemistry)

Ray Hudson (Geography)

Brian Huntley (Biosciences)

Peter Stewart Johnson (Business Economics)

Ludmilla Jordanova (History)

Valeri A Khoze (Particle Physics Phenomenology)

Karl Heinz Kuhn (Coptic)

Leonard Land (Education)

Robert Layton (Anthropology)

Mark Learmonth (Management & Marketing)

Ian Leigh (Law)

Christopher Lloyd (Modern Languages and Cultures)

Antony Long (Geography)

Robert Lord (Management and Marketing)

Andrew Louth (Theology)

Richard Gervase Maber (French)

John Luke Jeffery Machin (Business Studies)

Ian Richard Macpherson (Spanish)

Paul Mansfield (Mathematical Sciences)

Philip Mars (Engineering)

Harry Marsh (Engineering)

Alan Douglas Martin (Physics)

John Scott McKinnell (English Studies)

Ranald Michie (History)

A David Milner (Psychology)

Walter Moberly (Theology and Religion)

Jennifer Ann Moss (French)

Malcolm Munro (Computer Science)

Richard Myers (Physics)

Denis Patrick O'Brien (Economics)

John O'Brien (Modern Languages and Cultures)

Patrick O'Meara (Russian)

Max Paddison (Music)

Michael Petty (Engineering)

Keith Leslie Pratt (Chinese)

Michael Charles Prestwich (History)

Alan Purvis (Enginering)

Jim Ridgeway (Education)

Brian Kenneth Roberts (Geography)

David Rollason (History)

Christopher J Rowe (Classics and Ancient History)

Peter Rowley-Conwy (Archaeology)

Andrew Leonard Sanders (English Studies)

Nicholas Saul (Modern Languages and Cultures)

Chris Scarre (Archaeology)

Geoffrey Scarre (Philosophy)

Roger Searle (Earth Sciences)

Thomas Shanks (Physics)

Ian Gordon Simmons (Geography)

Bob Simpson (Anthropology)

Ian Smail (Physics)

Martin Ferguson Smith (Classics)

Richard Smith (Education)

Edward Spooner (Engineering)

Paul Starkey (Modern Languages & Cultures)

Brian Straughan (Mathematical Sciences)

Francis Richard Stephenson (Physics)

Ian Stone (Business School)

Stephen Whitefield Sykes (Theology)

Brian Tanner (Physics)

Peter Tavner (Electromagnetism)

Eric Robert Taylor (Music)

Jane Hilary Margaret Taylor (French)

Harvey Teff (Law)

John David Thomas (Papyrology)

Michael Thompson (Modern Languages and Cultures)

Robert Neville Thompson (Earth Sciences)

Malcolm Todd (Archaeology)

Alan R Townsend (Geography)

Keith Edward Turver (Physics)

Peter Tymms (Education)

Anthony Unsworth (Engineering and Computing Sciences)

Richard Ward (Mathematical Sciences)

Elizabeth Ann Warner (Russian)

John Richard Watson (English Studies)

Patricia Waugh (English Studies)

Brian Alan Whitton (Biological Sciences)

Robert John Williams (Politics)

Robin Williams (Applied Social Sciences)

William Williamson (Continuing Education)

Rodney Wilson (Government & International Affairs)

Sir Arnold (Whittaker) Wolfendale (Physics)

Anthony John Woodman (Classics and Ancient History)

David Woof (Mathematical Sciences)

Wojtek Zakrzewski (Mathematical Sciences)

Back to top

Purple Dividing Line

Readers Emeriti

Gavin Marston Bolton (Education)

Gerald Bonner (Theology)

Gerald Martin Brooke (Chemistry)

Christopher Caple (Archaeology)

Helen Charnley (Sociology)

Peter Donald Bruce Collins (Physics)

Peter J Collins (Anthropology)

William Derek Corner (Physics)

Michael Richard Crampton (Chemistry)

Oliver T P K Dickinson (Classics and Ancient History)

Keith Bernard Dillon (Chemistry)

Ian Sylvester Evans (Geography)

Alan John Forey (History)

The Rev Anthony Gelston (Theology)

Sheridan Wayne Gilley (Theology)

David G Gregory-Smith (Engineering)

John Alfred Haywood (Arabic)

John Denys Horton (Immunology)

George Anthony Lobjoit Johnson (Geology)

Paul Welberry Kent (Biochemistry)

Melvyn Kilner (Chemistry)

Richard Ivor Lawless (Modern Middle Eastern Studies)

Peter Elvet Lewis (English Studies)

Philip Radford May (Education)

Eric John Morrall (Medieval German Literature)

The Rev Thomas Henry Louis Parker (Theology)

Douglas Charles David Pocock (Geography)

Donald John Ratcliffe (History)

Joseph Patrick Reser (Psychology)

Michael Richardson (Biological Sciences)

Edward Charles Salthouse (Engineering)

Alan Raymond Selby (Engineering)

Avril Sokolov (Russian)

R Barry Thomas (Business School)

Roderick Trevor Williams (Greek Art and Archaeology)

Stephen Mark Johnson Wilson (Mathematical Sciences)

Back to top

Purple Dividing Line

Librarians Emeriti

Agnes Maxwell McAulay

Back to top