Skip to main content

Privacy Notice - Individuals captured by CCTV

Part 1: Generic Privacy Notice Information

Durham University has a responsibility under data protection legislation to provide individuals with information about how we process their personal data. We do this in a number of ways, one of which is the publication of privacy notices. Organisations variously call them a privacy statement, a fair processing notice or a privacy policy.

To ensure that we process your personal data fairly and lawfully we are required to inform you:

  • Why we collect your data
  • How it will be used
  • Who it will be shared with

We will also explain what rights you have to control how we use your information and how to inform us about your wishes. Durham University will make the Privacy Notice available via the website and at the point we request personal data.

Our privacy notices comprise two parts – a generic part (i.e. common to all of our privacy notices) and a part tailored to the specific processing activity being undertaken.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Durham University. If you would like more information about how the University uses your personal data, please see the University’s Information Governance webpages or contact Information Governance Unit:

Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103
E-mail: information.governance@durham.ac.uk

Information Governance Unit also coordinates responses to individuals asserting their rights under the legislation. Please contact the Unit in the first instance.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. If you have any concerns regarding the way in which the University is processing your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer:

Kristina Holt, email: info.access@durham.ac.uk 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Privacy notices and/or consent

You have the right to be provided with information about how and why we process your personal data. Where you have the choice to determine how your personal data will be used, we will ask you for consent. Where you do not have a choice (for example, where we have a legal obligation to process the personal data), we will provide you with a privacy notice. A privacy notice is a verbal or written statement that explains how we use personal data.

Whenever you give your consent for the processing of your personal data, you receive the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Where withdrawal of consent will have an impact on the services we are able to provide, this will be explained to you, so that you can determine whether it is the right decision for you.

Accessing your personal data

You have the right to be told whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, to be given a copy of it. This is known as the right of subject access. You can find out more about this right on the University’s Subject Access Requests webpage.

Right to rectification

If you believe that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will investigate. You can also request that we complete any incomplete data.

Once we have determined what we are going to do, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to erasure

You can ask us to erase your personal data in any of the following circumstances:

  • We no longer need the personal data for the purpose it was originally collected
  • You withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • You object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing
  • The personal data have been unlawfully processed
  • The personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation
  • The personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services (information society services are online services such as banking or social media sites).

Once we have determined whether we will erase the personal data, we will contact you to let you know.

Right to restriction of processing

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • You believe that the data is inaccurate and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether it is indeed inaccurate
  • The processing is unlawful and you want us to restrict processing rather than erase it
  • We no longer need the data for the purpose we originally collected it but you need it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim and
  • You have objected to the processing and you want us to restrict processing until we determine whether our legitimate interests in processing the data override your objection.

Once we have determined how we propose to restrict processing of the data, we will contact you to discuss and, where possible, agree this with you.

Retention

The University keeps personal data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected. Most of these time periods are set out in the University Records Retention Schedule.

Making a complaint

If you are unsatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right. If we are not able to resolve issues to your satisfaction, you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: Information Commissioner’s Office

Part 2: Tailored Privacy Notice for Individuals captured by CCTV

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Type(s) of personal data collected and held by the University and method of collection

Durham University has a network closed circuit television system, both digital and analogue. Cameras are located in various areas of the campus, both external and internal. Those cameras that are recording collect images of students, staff and visitors to its estate. The images are securely stored on Durham University’s hard drive system.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Lawful Basis

When processing your personal data the University relies on Legitimate Interests as the legal basis for the reasons specified below:

  • Community safety;
  • Crime detection and reduction;
  • Implementing University regulations, policies and procedures.

Durham University registers its processing of personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Registration number Z5704339.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: How personal data is stored

CCTV data is securely stored on University hard drives and is only accessed in accordance with the CCTV Codes of Practice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: How personal data is processed

In the event of an incident of crime or suspected crime, an infringement of Durham University’s regulations, policies or procedures or the requirement to investigate an incident, then specific areas of data may be searched and retained. Access to that data is regulated in accordance with the Durham University Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) Policy and Procedures.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Who the University shares data with

Applications for access to CCTV data will be given consideration on an individual basis. Applications must be made in writing to the University and will be considered in line with Data Protection Legislation.

Schedule 2 of the Data Protection Act 2018 entitles the Police or similar agency, Local Authority and government departments to make application to access personal data for the purposes of:

  • The prevention or detection of crime and
  • The apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: How long personal data is held by the University

Data is stored for a maximum of 28 days.

In the event of data being required for storage longer than that period, it will be reviewed every three months to ensure that retention is no longer as is required.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Visitors to our websites/webpages

When someone visits www.durham.ac.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Use of cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website's server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Cookies allow websites to remember user preferences, choices and selections, such as what's in your shopping basket. Durham University also make use of the Google Analytics service to understand how you navigate around our site.

Durham University do not use cookies to collect personal information about you.

For more information about the use of cookies on Durham University's website, or to set your cookie usage preference, please see our Cookies Policy.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Changes to this privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy information to ensure that it remains accurate and current. We will review and update this privacy information whenever we plan to use personal data for any new purpose. Any changes to this privacy information will be communicated to you.

Individuals Captured by CCTV: Further information

If you have any questions which you feel have not been covered by this Privacy Notice, please email us or write to:

Information Governance Unit
Telephone: (0191 33) 46246 or 46103
Email: information.governance@durham.ac.uk