Skip to main content

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Professor Cheryl McEwan, Head of Department
  • Professor Alexander Densmore, Deputy Head of Department
  • Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson, Departmental Manager
  • Professor Pippa Whitehouse, EDI Lead
  • Professor Gavin Bridge, Co-Director of Research
  • Dr Stewart Jamieson, Co-Director of Research
  • Professor Ben Anderson, Director of Education
  • Dr Noam Leshem, Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Professor Anna Secor, Director of Postgraduate Studies
  • Professor Colm O'Cofaigh, Director of Services

Jump to:

Teaching Staff |  Administrative Staff | Technical Staff  |  Research StaffIBRU Centre for Borders ResearchNomis | Emeritus Staff | Honorary Fellows | Research Students

 Teaching Staff

Name Position
Dr Mildred Ajebon Lecturer in Human Geography
Professor Louise Amoore Professor
Professor Ben Anderson Professor
Dr Penelope Anthias Assistant Professor
Professor Sarah Atkinson Professor
Dr Andrew Baldwin Associate Professor
Professor Mike Bentley Professor
Dr Isabella Bovolo Assistant Professor
Dr Matthew Brain Associate Professor
Professor Gavin Bridge Professor
Professor David R. Bridgland Professor
Professor Harriet Bulkeley Professor
Dr Patrice Carbonneau Associate Professor
Dr Katarzyna Cieslik Lecturer in Human Geography
Dr Caroline Clason Associate Professor
Dr Fiona Clubb Assistant Professor
Dr Rachel Colls Associate Professor
Dr Nicholas J. Cox Assistant Professor
Professor Mike Crang Professor 
Dr Jonathan Darling Associate Professor
Professor Alexander Densmore Professor / Deputy Head of Department
Dr Elizabeth Dingle Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Danny Donoghue Professor
Dr Simon Engelhart Associate Professor
Professor David J.A. Evans Professor
Dr Robin Finlay Lecturer in Human Geography
Professor Richard J. Hardy Professor
Dr Paul Harrison Associate Professor
Professor Rebecca Hodge Professor
Dr Luke Jackson Assistant Professor
Professor Stewart Jamieson Professor
Dr Elizabeth Johnson Associate Professor
Dr Meghan Kelly Assistant Professor
Dr Sarah Knuth Associate Professor
Dr Karen Lai Associate Professor
Professor Paul Langley Professor
Dr Jessica Lehman Assistant Professor
Dr Noam Leshem Associate Professor
Professor Jeremy Lloyd Professor
Professor Antony Long Professor
Dr Andrés Luque-Ayala Associate Professor
Dr Helen Mackay Lecturer in Physical Geography
Dr Gordon MacLeod Associate Professor (Reader)
Dr Ivan Markovic Lecturer in Human Geography
Dr Lauren Martin Associate Professor
Professor Erin McClymont Professor
Professor Cheryl McEwan Professor / Head of Department
Professor Colin McFarlane Professor
Dr Siobhán McGrath Associate Professor
Professor Glenn McGregor Professor
Dr Paola Moffa-Sanchez Assistant Professor
Dr Leonie Newhouse Assistant Professor
Dr Marijn Nieuwenhuis Assistant Professor
Professor Colm O'Cofaigh Professor
Dr Elizabeth Orr Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Joe Painter Professor
Professor Marcus Power Professor
Dr Sim M. Reaney Associate Professor
Professor Dave Roberts Professor
Professor Nick Rosser Professor
Dr Jeremy Schmidt Associate Professor
Professor Anna Secor Professor
Dr Charlotte Spencer-Jones Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Philip Steinberg Professor
Professor Chris Stokes Professor
Dr Samuel Strong Lecturer in Human Geography
Professor Peter Talling Professor
Dr Laura Turnbull-Lloyd Associate Professor
Professor John Wainwright Professor
Professor Jeff Warburton Professor
Professor Pippa Whitehouse Professor
Dr Sophie Williams Teaching Fellow
Dr Helen F. Wilson Associate Professor
Dr Sarah Woodroffe Associate Professor

 Administrative Staff

Name Position
Mrs Joyce Blackett Fieldtrip and Undergraduate Support Officer
Miss Catherine Foster Senior Research Administrator
Ms Gemma Hilland Learning and Teaching Co-Ordinator
Dr Jennifer King ITN Project Manager
Ms Esther Kisby Assistant Project Manager (p/t) - UKANET Antarctic GPS
Mrs Rachel Middleton Project Administrator, Sajag-Nepal
Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson Departmental Manager
Ms Lianne Percival Operations Co-Ordinator
Mrs Kathleen Pickford Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Kathy Wood Postgraduate Research Co-Ordinator
Dr Felicity Wray Learning and Teaching Manager

 Technical Staff

Name Position
Mrs Michele L. Allan Senior Cartographic Technician
Mr Mervyn Brown Advanced Workshop Technician
Ms Amanda Hayton Analytical Experimental Officer
Mr Michael Heslop

Intermediate Technician

Mr David Hodgson Senior Research Computing Officer
Mr Sion Kennaway Senior Experimental Officer
Mr Chris Longley Geotechnical Experimental Officer
Miss Kathryn Melvin Advanced Teaching Technician
Mr Chris Orton Senior Cartographic Technician
Dr Robyn Pinder Laboratory Manager
Dr Eleanor Ross Senior Manager (Technical Services and Facilities)
Miss Danette Sitorus Advanced Teaching Technician
Ms Kerry Strong Senior Laboratory Technician (Biomarker)
Mr Neil Tunstall Senior Geotechnical Experimental Officer
Mr Martin D. West Senior Analytical Experimental Officer

 Research Staff

Name Position
Dr Megan Baker Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Sage Brice Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Alexander Campolo Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthieu Cartigny Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Dr Philip Conway Assistant Professor (Research)
Ms Julia Costescu Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Hannah Dickinson Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Alexandre Dunant Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr James Grecian  Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Victoria Habermehl Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Suzanne Hocknell Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Robert Houseago Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin Jacobsen Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Grace Nield Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Mel Oliveira-Guirro Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Guy Paxman Assistant Professor (Research)
Miss Deborah Priß Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Ludovico Rella Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Hanna Ruszczyk Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Laura Schoenberger Assistant Professor (Research)
Miss Bridget Shaffrey Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr David Small Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Aila Spathopoulou Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Mark Stevenson Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Shubham Tiwari Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Erin Torkelson Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Ewan Wakefield Post Doctoral Research Associate

 IBRU Centre for Borders Research

Name Position
Prof Philip Steinberg Director of IBRU Centre for Borders Research
Mrs Elizabeth Buxton External Relations and Marketing Manager

 Nomis

Name  Position
Dr Sinclair Sutherland Project Manager, Nomis
Mr Spencer Hedger Software Developer, Nomis
Mr Peter Henderson System Developer, Nomis
Dr Nithya Nair Application Developer

 

 Emeritus Staff

Name Position
Professor Peter Atkins Emeritus Professor
Professor G.H. Blake (Emeritus) Professor
Professor Michael J. Blakemore Professor
Professor Tim Burt Emeritus Professor
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Curtis Professor
Dr Ian S. Evans Emeritus Reader
Professor Rob Ferguson Professor
Professor Nicky Gregson Emerita Professor
Professor Ray Hudson Professor
Professor Brian Roberts Professor
Professor Ian Shennan Professor
Professor Ian G. Simmons Professor
Professor Alan Townsend Professor

 Honorary Fellows

Name Position
Dr Nicholas Barber Honorary Fellow
Dr Jim Innes  Honorary Fellow
Dr Mark Ireland Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Mark Kincey Honorary Fellow
Dr Susan Lewis Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Katie Oven Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Ed Pope Honorary Fellow
Honorary Professor Martin Pratt Honorary Professor

Teaching Staff

NameTitle
Dr Mildred Oiza AjebonLecturer in Human Geography
Professor Louise AmooreProfessor
Professor Ben AndersonProfessor
Dr Penelope AnthiasAssistant Professor
Professor Sarah AtkinsonProfessor
Dr Andrew BaldwinAssociate Professor
Professor Mike BentleyProfessor
Dr Isabella BovoloLecturer in Physical Geography
Dr Matthew BrainAssociate Professor
Professor Gavin BridgeProfessor
Professor David R. BridglandProfessor
Professor Harriet BulkeleyProfessor
Dr Patrice CarbonneauAssociate Professor
Dr Katarzyna CieslikLecturer in Human Geography
Dr Caroline ClasonAssociate Professor
Dr Fiona ClubbAssistant Professor
Dr Rachel CollsAssociate Professor
Dr Nicholas J. CoxAssistant Professor
Professor Mike CrangProfessor
Dr Jonathan DarlingAssociate Professor
Professor Alexander DensmoreProfessor / Deputy Head of Department
Dr Elizabeth DingleLecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Danny DonoghueProfessor
Dr Simon EngelhartAssociate Professor
Professor David J.A. EvansProfessor
Dr Robin FinlayLecturer in Human Geography
Professor Richard J. HardyProfessor
Dr Paul HarrisonAssociate Professor
Professor Rebecca HodgeProfessor
Dr Luke JacksonAssistant Professor
Professor Stewart JamiesonProfessor
Dr Elizabeth JohnsonAssociate Professor
Dr Meghan KellyAssociate Professor
Dr Sarah KnuthAssociate Professor
Dr Karen LaiAssociate Professor
Professor Paul LangleyProfessor
Dr Jessica LehmanAssistant Professor
Dr Noam LeshemAssociate Professor
Professor Jeremy LloydProfessor
Professor Antony LongProfessor
Dr Andrés Luque-AyalaAssociate Professor
Dr Helen MackayLecturer in Physical Geography
Dr Gordon MacLeodAssociate Professor (Reader)
Dr Ivan MarkovicLecturer in Human Geography
Dr Lauren MartinAssociate Professor
Professor Erin McClymontProfessor
Professor Cheryl McEwanProfessor / Head of Department
Professor Colin McFarlaneProfessor
Dr Siobhán McGrathAssociate Professor
Professor Glenn McGregorProfessor
Dr Paola Moffa-SanchezAssistant Professor
Dr Leonie NewhouseAssistant Professor
Dr Marijn NieuwenhuisAssistant Professor
Professor Colm O'CofaighProfessor
Dr Elizabeth OrrLecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Joe PainterProfessor
Professor Marcus PowerProfessor
Dr Sim M. ReaneyAssociate Professor
Professor Dave RobertsProfessor
Professor Nick RosserProfessor
Dr Jeremy SchmidtAssociate Professor
Professor Anna SecorProfessor
Dr Charlotte L. Spencer-JonesLecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Philip SteinbergProfessor
Professor Chris StokesProfessor
Dr Samuel StrongLecturer in Human Geography
Professor Peter TallingProfessor
Dr Laura Turnbull-LloydAssociate Professor
Professor John WainwrightProfessor
Professor Jeff WarburtonProfessor
Professor Pippa WhitehouseProfessor
Dr Sophie WilliamsTeaching Fellow
Dr Helen F. WilsonAssociate Professor
Dr Sarah WoodroffeAssociate Professor

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Mrs Michele L. AllanSenior Cartographic Technician
Mr Mervyn BrownAdvanced Workshop Technician
Ms Amanda HaytonAnalytical Experimental Officer
Mr Michael HeslopIntermediate Technician
Mr David HodgsonSenior Research Computing Technician
Mr Sion KennawaySenior Experimental Officer
Mr Chris LongleyGeotechnical Experimental Officer
Miss Kathryn MelvinAdvanced Teaching Technician
Mr Chris OrtonSenior Cartographic Technician
Dr Robyn PinderLaboratory Manager
Dr Eleanor RossSenior Manager (Technical Services & Facilities)
Miss Danette SitorusAdvanced Teaching Technician
Miss Kerry StrongSenior Laboratory Technician (Biomarker)
Mr Neil TunstallSenior Geotechnical Experimental Officer
Mr Martin D. WestSenior Analytical Experimental Officer

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Megan BakerAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Sage BriceAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Alexander CampoloPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthieu CartignyRoyal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Dr Philip ConwayAssistant Professor (Research)
Ms Julia CostescuEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Hannah DickinsonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Alexandre DunantPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr James GrecianPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Victoria HabermehlPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Adam HepburnPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Suzanne HocknellPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Robert HouseagoPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin JacobsenPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Grace NieldPost Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Mel Oliveira-GuirroEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Guy PaxmanAssistant Professor (Research)
Ms Deborah PrißEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Mr Ludovico RellaPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Hanna RuszczykPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Laura SchoenbergerAssistant Professor (Research)
Ms Bridget ShaffreyEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Curie)
Dr David SmallAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Aila SpathopoulouAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Mark StevensonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Shubham TiwariEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Erin TorkelsonAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Ewan WakefieldPostdoctoral Research Associate

 Administrative Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Freda Denby Nomis Support Officer
Mrs Joyce Blackett Fieldtrip and Undergraduate Support Officer
Mrs Lucy Bush Learning and Teaching Co-ordinator
Miss Catherine Foster Senior Research Administrator
Ms Diane Greaves Learning and Teaching Administrator
Dr Jennifer King ITN Project Manager
Mrs Rachel Middleton Project Administrator, Sajag-Nepal
Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson Departmental Manager
Ms Lianne Percival Operations Co-Ordinator
Mrs Kathleen Pickford Learning and Teaching Administrator
Mr John P. Thompson Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Lorna Winship Administrator - Naturvation
Ms Kathy Wood Postgraduate Research Co-Ordinator
Dr Felicity Wray Academic Progression Officer


 IBRU Centre for Borders Research

NamePosition
Prof Philip Steinberg Director of IBRU Centre for Borders Research
Mrs Elizabeth Buxton External Relations and Marketing Manager

 Nomis

Name Position
Dr Sinclair Sutherland Project Manager, Nomis
Mr Spencer Hedger Software Developer, Nomis
Mr Peter Henderson System Developer, Nomis
Dr Nithya Nair Application Developer

 

 Honorary Fellows

NamePosition
Dr Nicholas Barber Honorary Fellow
Dr Jim Innes  Honorary Fellow
Dr Mark Ireland Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Susan Lewis Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Katie Oven Honorary Research Fellow
Honorary Professor Martin Pratt Honorary Professor

Research Student

NameTitle
Mr. Ihsan AbualrobResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Jonah AgusResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Iqbal AhmedResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Irene ArputharajResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Jennifer Arthur (she/her)Research Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Diego Astorga de ItaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Cristina-Ioana BalabanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Ritwika BasuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Gopi K. BasyalResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ayushman BhagatResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr Hannah BickerdikeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Emma BramleyResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Mr J. Emmanuel Bustamante-FernandezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Charlotte CarterResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Mr. Carlo CegliaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Pietra Cepero Rua PerezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Jiao ChenResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Miss Jing ChuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Harry ClaytonResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Miss Yasmin ColeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Costanza ConcettiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Giselle Eugenia ConnellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Clair CooperResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Thale Damm-JohnsenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ruusa-magano DavidResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Robert DessingtonResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Mr Christoph DoppelhoferResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Miklos DurrResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Leah EdwardsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Cheng FangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Raihana FerdousResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Greta FerloniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Matilda FitzmauriceResearch Fitzmaurice (PhD)
Miss Grace GarsideResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ailsa GuildResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Burag GurdenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Caitlin HallResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms. Shababa HaqueResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Constance HarpurResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Miss Hannah HolmesResearch Postgraduate (MA)
Ms. Eleanor HonanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ignacio IbarraResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms. Helen JamesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Michael JavorskiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Abigail JoinerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Victoria J. E. JonesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah JoyceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Muyeol JungResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Miss Cynthia KamwengoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sophie KenmareResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Niamh KingResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Edmund LeaResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Mr Tom LeesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Joshua LeighResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Yuanyin LiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Yucheng LinResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ying-tong LinResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
María Paz LiraResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Melanie MarochovResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Mr Timothy MayResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah MorganResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Felipe NapoleoniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Erwin NugrahaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Anna OkadaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ikenna OsumgborogwuResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Mr Ian PawlbyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Rebecca Pearl-MartinezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Callum PearsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Claire PennyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah PictonResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Mr Ivo PinkResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Shobhit PipilResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Martin PriceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Cecilia Prichard-jonesResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Mr David PybusResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yu QiaoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Md. Saidur RahmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Amy RobsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Tobias RoylandsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Leonard SchliesserResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr Laura SeddonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Avidesh SeenathResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah SellgrenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Anwesha SharmaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Aditya SinghResearch Postgraduate
Mr Marcin StanekResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Mr Muh TaufiqurrohmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr James ToddResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Carlos TornelResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yu-shan TsengResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Mai WalkerResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Miss Georgia WareResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Mr. Matthew WiecekResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ryan WyethResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Holly WytiahlowskyResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Mr Sheng XuanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Yuzhe ZangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Liping ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yuanyuan ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)