Skip to main content

Staff

Senior Leadership Team

  • Professor Cheryl McEwan, Head of Department
  • Professor Alexander Densmore, Deputy Head of Department
  • Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson, Departmental Manager
  • Dr Jessica Lehman, EDI Lead
  • Professor Gavin Bridge, Co-Director of Research
  • Professor Robert Hilton, Co-Director of Research
  • Professor Jeff Warburton, Director of Education
  • Dr Noam Leshem, Director of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Professor Sarah Atkinson, Director of Postgraduate Studies
  • Professor Colm O'Cofaigh, Director of Services

Jump to:

Teaching Staff |  Administrative Staff | Technical Staff  |  Research StaffIBRU Centre for Borders ResearchNomis | Emeritus Staff | Honorary Fellows | Research Students

Teaching Staff

NameTitle
Professor Louise AmooreProfessor
Professor Ben AndersonProfessor
Dr Penelope AnthiasAssistant Professor
Professor Sarah AtkinsonProfessor
Dr Andrew BaldwinAssociate Professor
Professor Mike BentleyProfessor
Dr Isabella BovoloAssistant Professor
Dr Matthew BrainAssociate Professor
Dr Sage BriceAssistant Professor (Research)
Professor Gavin BridgeProfessor
Professor David R. BridglandProfessor
Professor Harriet BulkeleyProfessor
Dr Patrice CarbonneauAssociate Professor
Dr Fiona ClubbAssistant Professor
Dr Rachel CollsAssociate Professor
Dr Nicholas J. CoxAssistant Professor
Professor Mike CrangProfessor
Dr Jonathan DarlingAssociate Professor
Professor Alexander DensmoreProfessor / Deputy Head of Department
Dr Elizabeth DingleLecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Danny DonoghueProfessor
Dr Simon EngelhartAssistant Professor
Professor David J.A. EvansProfessor
Professor Richard J. HardyProfessor
Dr Paul HarrisonAssociate Professor
Dr Rebecca HodgeAssociate Professor
Dr Luke JacksonAssistant Professor
Dr Stewart JamiesonAssociate Professor
Dr Elizabeth JohnsonAssociate Professor
Dr Sarah KnuthAssistant Professor
Dr Karen LaiAssociate Professor
Professor Paul LangleyProfessor
Dr Jessica LehmanAssistant Professor
Dr Noam LeshemAssociate Professor
Dr Jeremy LloydAssociate Professor
Professor Antony LongProfessor
Dr Andrés Luque-AyalaAssociate Professor
Dr Helen MackayLecturer in Physical Geography
Dr Gordon MacLeodAssociate Professor (Reader)
Dr Lauren MartinAssociate Professor
Professor Erin McClymontProfessor
Professor Cheryl McEwanProfessor / Head of Department
Professor Colin McFarlaneProfessor
Dr Siobhán McGrathAssistant Professor
Professor Glenn McGregorProfessor
Dr Paola Moffa-SanchezAssistant Professor
Dr Leonie NewhouseAssistant Professor
Dr Marijn NieuwenhuisAssistant Professor
Professor Colm O'CofaighProfessor
Professor Joe PainterProfessor
Professor Marcus PowerProfessor
Dr Sim M. ReaneyAssociate Professor
Professor Dave RobertsProfessor
Professor Nick RosserProfessor
Dr Jeremy SchmidtAssociate Professor
Professor Anna SecorProfessor
Professor Philip SteinbergProfessor
Dr Monica StephensAssistant Professor
Professor Chris StokesProfessor
Professor Peter TallingProfessor
Dr Erin TorkelsonLecturer in Human Geography
Dr Laura Turnbull-LloydAssociate Professor
Professor John WainwrightProfessor
Professor Jeff WarburtonProfessor
Dr Pippa WhitehouseAssociate Professor
Dr Helen F. WilsonAssociate Professor
Dr Sarah WoodroffeAssociate Professor

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Mrs Michele L. AllanCartographic / Photographic Technician
Mr Mervyn BrownLaboratory Technician
Ms Amanda HaytonLaboratory Technician
Mr Michael HeslopTechnical Assistant
Mr David HodgsonResearch Computing Officer
Mr Sion KennawaySenior Experimental Officer
Mr Chris LongleyLaboratory Technician
Miss Kathryn MelvinLaboratory Technician
Mr Chris OrtonCartographic / Photographic Technician
Dr Robyn PinderLaboratory Manager
Dr Eleanor RossSenior Manager (Technical Services & Facilities)
Mr Neil TunstallLaboratory Technician
Mr Martin D. WestLaboratory Technician

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Tiago Alves-TeixeiraPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Katherine ArrellPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Megan BakerPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Alexander CampoloPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthieu CartignyRoyal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Dr Philip ConwayAssistant Professor (Research)
Ms Julia CostescuEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Mathieu DellingerPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Hannah DickinsonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Alexandre DunantPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Andrew DwyerAddison Wheeler Research Fellow
Dr Erika FaigenPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Victoria HabermehlPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Adam HepburnPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin JacobsenPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Mark KinceyPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ivan MarkovicTeaching Fellow
Dr Grace NieldPost Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Mel Oliveira-GuirroEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr William Otchere-darkoPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ed PopeAssistant Professor (Research)
Ms Deborah PrißEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Mohammad RahmanPost Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Ludovico RellaPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Hanna RuszczykPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Laura SchoenbergerAssistant Professor (Research)
Ms Bridget ShaffreyEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Curie)
Dr David SmallAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Mark StevensonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Shubham TiwariEarly Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Ewan WakefieldPostdoctoral Research Associate

 Administrative Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Freda Denby Nomis Support Officer
Mrs Joyce Blackett Fieldtrip and Undergraduate Support Officer
Mrs Lucy Bush Learning and Teaching Co-ordinator
Miss Catherine Foster Senior Research Administrator
Ms Diane Greaves Learning and Teaching Administrator
Dr Jennifer King ITN Project Manager
Mrs Rachel Middleton Project Administrator, Sajag-Nepal
Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson Departmental Manager
Ms Lianne Percival Operations Co-Ordinator
Mrs Kathleen Pickford Learning and Teaching Administrator
Mr John P. Thompson Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Lorna Winship Administrator - Naturvation
Ms Kathy Wood Postgraduate Research Co-Ordinator
Dr Felicity Wray Academic Progression Officer


 IBRU Centre for Borders Research

NamePosition
Prof Philip Steinberg Director of IBRU Centre for Borders Research
Mrs Elizabeth Buxton External Relations and Marketing Manager

 Nomis

Name Position
Dr Sinclair Sutherland Project Manager, Nomis
Mr Spencer Hedger Software Developer, Nomis
Mr Peter Henderson System Developer, Nomis
Dr Nithya Nair Application Developer

 

 Honorary Fellows

NamePosition
Dr Nicholas Barber Honorary Fellow
Dr Jim Innes  Honorary Fellow
Dr Mark Ireland Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Susan Lewis Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Katie Oven Honorary Research Fellow
Honorary Professor Martin Pratt Honorary Professor

Research Student

NameTitle
Mr Jonah AgusResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Iqbal AhmedResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Mildred Oiza AjebonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Irene ArputharajResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Jennifer ArthurResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Diego Astorga de ItaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Cristina-Ioana BalabanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Ritwika BasuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Gopi K. BasyalResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ayushman BhagatResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr Hannah BickerdikeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Clare BlissResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr J. Emmanuel Bustamante-FernandezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Carlo CegliaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Pietra Cepero Rua PerezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Jing ChuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Harry ClaytonResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Miss Costanza ConcettiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Giselle Eugenia ConnellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Clair CooperResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Thale Damm-JohnsenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ruusa-magano DavidResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Robert DessingtonResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Mr Christoph DoppelhoferResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Miklos DurrResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Leah EdwardsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Xiangwen FanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Cheng FangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Raihana FerdousResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Greta FerloniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Matilda FitzmauriceResearch Fitzmaurice (PhD)
Miss Grace GarsideResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Katharina GrueneislResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ailsa GuildResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Burag GurdenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms. Shababa HaqueResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Erin HarveyResearch Postgraduate (MRes)
Miss Esther HitchenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah HolmesResearch Postgraduate (MA)
Ms. Eleanor HonanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ignacio IbarraResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Michael JavorskiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Abigail JoinerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Victoria J. E. JonesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah JoyceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Muyeol JungResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Miss Cynthia KamwengoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sophie KenmareResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Niamh KingResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Connie Yim Ming KwongResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Mr Michael LaihoResarch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Tom LeesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Joshua LeighResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Yuanyin LiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Yucheng LinResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss María Paz Lira-BahamondeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Melanie MarochovResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Ms Olivia MasonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Timothy MayResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sarah MercerResearch Postgraudate (MRes)
Mr Mohd MuzzammilResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Mr Felipe NapoleoniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Mihaela NewtonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Erwin NugrahaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Mateja OgricResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ikenna OsumgborogwuResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Mr Ian PawlbyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Rebecca Pearl-MartinezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Callum PearsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ivo PinkResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Shobhit PipilResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Martin PriceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr David PybusResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yu QiaoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Md. Saidur RahmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Amy RobsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Tobias RoylandsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr. Maria Luisa Sánchez MontesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Leonard SchliesserResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Laura SeddonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Avidesh SeenathResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Juliet SeftonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hannah SellgrenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Aditya SinghResearch Postgraduate
Miss Rebecca SmithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Victoria SmithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Marcin StanekResearch Postgraudate (PhD)
Mr Muh TaufiqurrohmanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr James ToddResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Carlos TornelResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yu-shan TsengResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Mai WalkerResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Miss Georgia WareResearch Postgraduate (MSCR)
Mr. Matthew WiecekResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ryan WyethResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Liping ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)

 Teaching Staff

NamePosition
Professor Louise Amoore Professor
Professor Ben Anderson Professor
Dr Penelope Anthias Assistant Professor
Professor Sarah Atkinson Professor
Dr Andrew Baldwin Associate Professor
Professor Mike Bentley Professor
Dr Isabella Bovolo Assistant Professor
Dr Matthew Brain Associate Professor
Professor Gavin Bridge Professor
Professor David R. Bridgland Professor
Professor Harriet Bulkeley Professor
Dr Patrice Carbonneau Associate Professor
Dr Fiona Clubb Assistant Professor
Dr Rachel Colls Associate Professor
Dr Nicholas J. Cox Assistant Professor
Professor Mike Crang Professor 
Dr Jonathan Darling Associate Professor
Professor Alexander Densmore Professor / Deputy Head of Department
Dr Elizabeth Dingle Lecturer in Physical Geography
Professor Danny Donoghue Professor
Dr Simon Engelhart Assistant Professor
Professor David J.A. Evans Professor
Professor Richard J. Hardy Professor
Dr Paul Harrison Associate Professor
Dr Rebecca Hodge Associate Professor
Dr Luke Jackson Assistant Professor
Dr Stewart Jamieson Associate Professor
Dr Elizabeth Johnson Associate Professor
Dr Sarah Knuth Assistant Professor
Dr Karen Lai Associate Professor
Professor Paul Langley Professor
Dr Jessica Lehman Assistant Professor
Dr Noam Leshem Associate Professor
Dr Jeremy Lloyd Associate Professor
Professor Antony Long Professor
Dr Andrés Luque-Ayala Associate Professor
Dr Helen Mackay Lecturer in Physical Geography
Dr Gordon MacLeod Associate Professor (Reader)
Dr Ivan Markovic Teaching Fellow
Dr Lauren Martin Associate Professor
Professor Erin McClymont Professor
Professor Cheryl McEwan Professor / Head of Department
Professor Colin McFarlane Professor
Dr Siobhán McGrath Assistant Professor
Professor Glenn McGregor Professor
Dr Paola Moffa-Sanchez Assistant Professor
Dr Leonie Newhouse Assistant Professor
Dr Marijn Nieuwenhuis Assistant Professor
Professor Colm O'Cofaigh Professor
Professor Joe Painter Professor
Professor Marcus Power Professor
Dr Sim M. Reaney Associate Professor
Professor Dave Roberts Professor
Professor Nick Rosser Professor
Dr Jeremy Schmidt Associate Professor
Professor Anna Secor Professor
Professor Philip Steinberg Professor
Dr Monica Stephens Assistant Professor
Professor Chris Stokes Professor
Professor Peter Talling Professor
Dr Erin Torkelson Lecturer in Human Geography
Dr Laura Turnbull-Lloyd Associate Professor
Professor John Wainwright Professor
Professor Jeff Warburton Professor
Dr Pippa Whitehouse Associate Professor
Dr Helen F. Wilson Associate Professor
Dr Sarah Woodroffe Associate Professor

 Administrative Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Joyce Blackett Fieldtrip and Undergraduate Support Officer
Miss Catherine Foster Senior Research Administrator
Ms Diane Greaves Learning and Teaching Administrator
Dr Jennifer King ITN Project Manager
Ms Esther Kisby Assistant Project Manager (p/t) - UKANET Antarctic GPS
Mrs Rachel Middleton Project Administrator, Sajag-Nepal
Ms Deborah Morgan-Anderson Departmental Manager
Ms Lianne Percival Operations Co-Ordinator
Mrs Kathleen Pickford Learning and Teaching Administrator
Mr John P. Thompson Learning and Teaching Manager
Ms Kathy Wood Postgraduate Research Co-Ordinator
Dr Felicity Wray Academic Progression Officer

 Technical Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Michele L. Allan Cartographic / Photographic Technician
Mr Mervyn Brown Laboratory Technician
Ms Amanda Hayton Laboratory Technician
Mr Michael Heslop Technical Assistant
Mr David Hodgson Research Computing Officer
Mr Sion Kennaway Senior Experimental Officer
Mr Chris Longley Laboratory Technician
Miss Kathryn Melvin Laboratory Technician
Mr Chris Orton Cartographic / Photographic Technician
Dr Robyn Pinder Laboratory Manager
Dr Eleanor Ross Senior Manager (Technical Services and Facilities)
Mr Neil Tunstall Laboratory Technician
Mr Martin D. West Laboratory Technician

 Research Staff

NamePosition
Dr Katherine Arrell Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Tiago Alves-Teixeira Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Megan Baker Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Sage Brice Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Alexander Campolo Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthieu Cartigny Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Dr Philip Conway Assistant Professor (Research)
Ms Julia Costescu Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Mathieu Dellinger Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Hannah Dickinson Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Alexandre Dunant Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Andrew Dwyer Addison Wheeler Research Fellow
Dr Erika Faigen Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Victoria Habermehl Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Benjamin Jacobsen Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Mark Kincey Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Grace Nield Post Doctoral Research Associate
Ms Mel Oliveira-Guirro Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr William Otchere-darko Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ed Pope Assistant Professor (Research)
Miss Deborah Priß Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Mohammad Rahman Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Ludovico Rella Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Hanna Ruszczyk Post Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Laura Schoenberger Assistant Professor (Research)
Miss Bridget Shaffrey Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr David Small Assistant Professor (Research)
Dr Mark Stevenson Post Doctoral Research Associate
Mr Shubham Tiwari Early Stage Researcher (Marie Skłodowska-Curie ITN)
Dr Ewan Wakefield Post Doctoral Research Associate

 IBRU Centre for Borders Research

NamePosition
Prof Philip Steinberg Director of IBRU Centre for Borders Research
Mrs Elizabeth Buxton External Relations and Marketing Manager

 Nomis

Name Position
Dr Sinclair Sutherland Project Manager, Nomis
Mr Spencer Hedger Software Developer, Nomis
Mr Peter Henderson System Developer, Nomis
Dr Nithya Nair Application Developer

 

 Emeritus Staff

NamePosition
Professor Peter Atkins Emeritus Professor
Professor G.H. Blake (Emeritus) Professor
Professor Michael J. Blakemore Professor
Professor Tim Burt Emeritus Professor
Professor Sarah Elizabeth Curtis Professor
Dr Ian S. Evans Emeritus Reader
Professor Rob Ferguson Professor
Professor Nicky Gregson Emerita Professor
Professor Ray Hudson Professor
Professor Brian Roberts Professor
Professor Ian Shennan Professor
Professor Ian G. Simmons Professor
Professor Alan Townsend Professor

 Honorary Fellows

NamePosition
Dr Nicholas Barber Honorary Fellow
Dr Jim Innes  Honorary Fellow
Dr Mark Ireland Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Susan Lewis Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Katie Oven Honorary Research Fellow
Honorary Professor Martin Pratt Honorary Professor