Skip to main content

Our People

Senior Leadership Team

Head of Department

NamePosition
Professor Julian Horton Professor of Music Theory and Analysis

Administrative Staff

NamePosition
Mrs Karen Nichol Department Manager
Mrs Helen Louise Ferguson Assistant Manager (Learning and Teaching)
Miss Jessica Lawrence Head of Student Music
Miss Deborah Norman Learning and Teaching Administrator (Wednesday, Thursday am and Friday)
Miss Faye Smith Learning and Teaching Administrator (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday am)
Ms Karen Waller Learning and Teaching Administrator (Wednesday pm, Thursday and Friday)

Technical Staff

NamePosition
Mr Martin Allison Senior Technician
Dr Simone Tarsitani Technical Manager

Academic Staff

NamePosition
Dr Molly Barnes Teaching Fellow in Music
Professor Martin Clayton Professor of Ethnomusicology
Professor Nick Collins Professor
Professor Jeremy Dibble Professor of Musicology
Professor Tuomas Eerola Professor of Music Cognition
Dr Eric Egan Assistant Professor of Composition
Dr Katherine Hambridge Assistant Professor of Musicology
Dr Laura Leante Lecturer in Ethnomusicology
Dr Simon Mills Senior Lecturer
Professor Richard Rijnvos Professor of Composition
Dr Hector Sequera Lecturer in Performance
Mr John Snijders Associate Professor in Performance and Deputy Head of Department
Dr Liila Taruffi Lecturer in Music Psychology and Musicology
Dr James Weeks Assistant Professor
Professor Bennett Zon Professor
Professor Patrick Zuk Professor and Durham Academic Director, AHRC Northern Bridge Consortium

Associated Staff

NamePosition
Professor Andy Hamilton Professor in the Department of Philosophy

Research Staff

NamePosition
Dr George Athanasopoulos COFUND Research Fellow
Dr Austin Glatthorn Newton International Fellow
Dr Kelly Jakubowski Leverhulme Early Career Fellow
Dr Erin Johnson-Williams Leverhulme Early Career Fellow
Dr Shelly Knotts Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Imre Lahdelma Post-Doctoral Researcher
Dr Jin Li PDRA in Music and Machine Learning

Teaching Staff

NamePosition
Dr Ian Dickson Assistant Professor (Teaching)

Teaching Assistant

NamePosition
Dr Samuel Horlor Teaching Assistant

Emeritus Staff

NamePosition
Professor Peter Manning Emeritus Professor
Professor Max Paddison Emeritus Professor

Research Students

NamePosition
Mr Juliano Abramovay  
Mr James Armitage  
Mr. Budhaditya Bhattacharyya  
Mr Christopher Blakey  
Revd Nicholas Brown  
Miss Jia Cao  
Mr Nick Carlson  
Mr Athol Cassidy  
Mr Isaac Conroy  
Revd James Dickinson  
Miss Enya Doyle  
Miss Laura Erel  
Mr Peter Foggitt  
Mr Thomas Anthony Graves  
Mr Ryuichi Hamakawa  
Miss Sophie Horrocks  
Mr Ruixue Hu  
Mr Adam Hughes  
Mr Sunbin Kim  
Mr Robert King  
Ms Giselle Lee  
Mr Kelvin Lee  
Mr Thomas Lennie  
Miss Chen Li  
Mr Matthias Lichtenfeld  
Mr Benjamin Little  
Ryan Mackey  
Ms Natalie Matias  
Mr Matthew McCullough  
Ms Annaliese Micallef Grimaud  
Mr Petr Nuska  
Mrs Alice Robinson  
Ms Hazel Rowland  
Miss Sara Salloum  
Mr Bernard Salter  
Mrs Chara Steliou  
Mr James Strowman  
Mrs Elizabeth Sweet  
Miss Songzi Tao  
Mr James Tate  
Ms Yvonne Teo  
Ms Ruth Thomas  
Ms Ritsuko Ueda  
Miss Shiyun Wang  
Mr Matthew Warren  
Prof Michael Worboys  
Ms Emmanuela Wroth  
Miss Ying Zhou  

Taught Postgraduates

NamePosition
Miss Katherine Arnold  
Mr Jacob Barns  
Mr Ieuan Becht  
Mr Thomas Burgess  
Mr William Dryland  
Mr Benjamin Harris  
Mr Angus Howie  
Miss Akvile Jadzgeviciute  
Mr Hugo Jennings  
Mr Philip Keller  
Ms Taliya Khafizova  
Miss Catherine Kilkenny  
Mr Luka Lah  
Miss Alice Latham  
Miss Hannah Lee  
Mr Charles Leeson  
Miss Katrina Merrick  
Mr Yuji Niimi  
Mr William Sims