Skip to main content

Staff

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Professor Ian BailiffProfessor
Dr Mary BrooksAssociate Professor
Professor Mike ChurchProfessor
UNESCO Professor Robin ConinghamProfessor
Dr Marta Diaz-GuardaminoAssistant Professor
Dr Catherine M. DraycottAssociate Professor
Dr Eva Fernandez-DominguezAssociate Professor
Dr Elizabeth FouldsTeaching Fellow
Dr Qian GaoAssistant Professor
Professor Chris GerrardProfessor
Dr Rui Gomes CoelhoAssistant Professor
Professor Rebecca GowlandProfessor
Dr Pam GravesAssociate Professor
Professor Richard HingleyProfessor
Dr Derek KennetAssociate Professor
Dr Dan LawrenceAssociate Professor
Professor Anna LeoneProfessor
Dr Karen MilekAssociate Professor (Reader)
Dr Andrew R MillardAssociate Professor
Professor Janet MontgomeryProfessor
Professor Tom MooreProfessor
Dr Maria del Carmen Moreno EscobarLecturer
Professor Paul PettittProfessor
Dr David PettsAssociate Professor
Professor Graham PhilipProfessor
Dr Benjamin RobertsAssociate Professor
Ms Alicia SawyerTeaching Fellow
Professor Chris ScarreProfessor
Professor Sarah SempleProfessor and Head of Department
Professor Robin SkeatesProfessor
Professor Mark WhiteProfessor
Dr Emily WilliamsAssociate Professor (Teaching)
Dr Penny WilsonAssociate Professor
Dr Robert WitcherAssociate Professor & Antiquity Editor

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Eric AndrieuxPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Kamal BadreshanyResearch Associate
Miss Maria ChicoteResearch Associate
Dr Derek CraigResearch Fellow
Dr Christopher DavisResearch Associate
Dr Michelle W. de GruchyPostdoctoral Researcher
Dr William DeadmanPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Harriet Evans-TangPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Paolo ForlinResearch Associate
Dr Nicky GarlandPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Kurt GronResearch Associate
Dr Loïc HarraultPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Kristen HopperAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Lucie JohnsonResearch Associate
Dr Sacha KackiCofund Research Fellow
Dr Sonia Machause-LópezPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Mark ManuelResearch Fellow
Miss Lisa-Elen MeyeringPost Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Sayantani NeogiResearch Associate
Dr Ronan O'DonnellResearch Associate
Dr Angela PerriCofund Research Fellows
Dr Kate SharpeResearch Associate
Dr Tudor SkinnerResearch Associate
Dr Elena TiribilliMarie Curie Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Gemma TullyResearch Associate
Dr Valentina TumoloResearch Associate
Dr Alessandra VaralliCofund Research Fellow
Dr Lynn WeltonMarie Curie Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr Alan WilliamsResearch Associate
Dr Ran ZhangResearch Associate

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Miss Vicky GarlickArchaeological Conservator
Dr Tina JakobTechnician (Bioarchaeology and DNA)
Mr Alexander C.Q. JansenTechnician (Digital Archaeology and Heritage)
Dr Joanna MooreTechnician - Isotope Research
Dr Bethan UpexTechnical Manager - Archaeological Science

Honorary Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Alejandra GutiérrezHonorary Research Fellow
Dr Letizia SilvestriHonorary Research Associate

Research Student

NameTitle
Mr Ali Almeqbaali
Ms Susan Aylard
Mr Pertev Basri
Mr Samuel Bithell
Mr Peter Brown
Mr John Carson
Mr John Castling
Mr Edward Caswell
Ms Yuqing Chen
Dr Riia Chmielowski
Kelly Marie Clarke
Ms Kayla Crowder
Mr Luke Dale
Ms Maria De Falco
Mr Giuseppe Delia
Mr Daniel Eddisford
Mr Malcolm Evans
Miss Ana Fernandes-de-Almeida
Mr Andrew Ferrara
Dr. Kori Lea Filípek
Mrs Yasmine Galal Abdel-Maaboud Sallam
Mr Perry Gardner
Ms Gudrun Gisladottir
Mr Adam Goodfellow
Miss Helen Greetham
Miss Poppy Farnese GrimaPostgraduate Research Student
Miss Ingrid Grueso-Dominguez
Ms Emily Hanscam
Miss Katie Haworth
Miss Katherine Hill
Mr Israel Hinojosa-Baliño
Mr John Horrocks
Dr. Freya Horsfield
Mr Simon Hughes
Mr Stephen Humphreys
Ms Ann Jacobsen
Miss Kirsty Jones
Mr Raphael Kahlenberg
Ms Lauren Kancle
Mrs Gulzhan Karibayeva
Mrs Ellen Kendall
Ms Eileen Kerhouant
Mr Paul Kitching
Mr. Peter KnowlesPostgraduate Research Student
Mr Min Kwack
Ms Anouk Lafortune-Bernard
Mr Tristan Lake
Ms Maryline Lambert
Ms Allison Lee
Mr Antony Lee
Miss Mocen Li
Ms Ziyi Li
Ms Hannah LiedlPostgraduate Research Student
Ms Madeline Line
Ms Tessi Loeffelmann
Miss Esmeralda Lundius
Miss Rose Malik
Mrs Giorgia Marchiori
Miss Martina Massimino
Dr Felicity Amelia McDowall
Miss Charlotte McElvaney
Mr Nicolas Mias
Mr Michal Michalski
Ms Jiajing Mo
Miss Sarah Morrison
Mr Domhnall O'Meara
Mr Latif Oksuz
Miss Megan Olshefski
Miss Barbara Oosterwijk
Mr. Batuhan OzdemirPostgraduate Research Student
Mr Aryel Pacheco-Miranda
Miss Julie Peacock
Mr Bennjamin J. Penny-Mason
Miss Lydia Prosser
Ms Leslie Quade
Mr Jonathan Quiery
Mr Maxime Ratcliffe
Mr Aaron Rawlinson
Mrs Vanessa Reid
Mrs Heidi Richards
Mr Matthew Roberts
Miss Bryony Rogers
Ms Heidi Shaw
Ms Christina Smith
Miss Lisa Snape-Kennedy
Mrs Sarah Steele
Mrs Martha Stewart
Mrs Margie Stewart-Piercy
Mrs Beverley Still
Mr Christoph Streb
Mrs Rebeca Suarez Ferreira
Mr Andrew Tibbs
Ms Samantha Tipper
Mr Edward Treasure
Ms Katarzyna Tylawska
Ms Christina Unwin
Ms Azadeh Vafadari
Ms Lauren Walther
Dr Emma Watson
Mr Samaratunga Weerasinghe
Mr Kai Weise
Ms Indra Werthmann
Ms Janet Sue Wilson
Miss Isobel Wisher
Ms Ruopu Zhai