Skip to main content

Staff

General Contact Information

Administrative FunctionEmail address 
Head of Department earthsci.hod@durham.ac.uk
Undergraduate Teaching/Programme earth.ugadmin@durham.ac.uk
Postgraduate Programme earth.pgadmin@durham.ac.uk
Finance earth.finance@durham.ac.uk
Research earth.research@durham.ac.uk
Operations earth.ops@durham.ac.uk

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Prof Mark AllenProfessor
Prof Andrew AplinHead of Department, Chair of the Board of Studies, Professor
Prof. James BaldiniProfessor
Dr Richard James BrownUndergraduate Admissions Director, Associate Professor
Prof Kevin BurtonProfessor of Geochemistry
Dr Nicola De PaolaAssociate Professor
Prof Jon GluyasØrsted/Ikon Chair in Geoenergy, Carbon Capture & Storage
Dr Darren R. GröckeAssociate Professor (Reader)
Prof. Chris GreenwellProfessor of Geochemistry
Professor David HarperProfessor of Palaeontology
Professor Robert HoldsworthProfessor of Structural Geology
Prof. Claire HorwellProfessor of Geohealth
Dr Madeleine HumphreysAssociate Professor
Dr Jenny JenkinsAssistant Professor
Dr Stuart JonesAssociate Professor, Director of Postgraduate Admissions
Dr Julia KnappAssistant Professor
Prof. Ed LlewellinProfessor of Volcanology
Prof Colin MacphersonProfessor, Chair of Board of Examiners
Prof Ken McCaffreyProfessor
Prof Jim McElwaineProfessor of Geohazards
Dr Catriona MenziesAssistant Professor
Prof Stefan NielsenProfessor
Professor Yaoling NiuProfessor
Professor Christine PeirceProfessor of Marine Geophysics
Dr Julie PrytulakAssociate Professor, Director of Postgraduate Studies
Dr Christopher SavilleAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Prof. Dave SelbyChair
Dr Martin SmithAssistant Professor in Palaeontology
Professor Peter TallingProfessor in Submarine Geohazards
Dr Andrew ValentineAssistant Professor
Prof Jeroen van HunenProfessor
Dr Fabian WadsworthAssociate Professor
Dr Richard WaltersAssociate Professor
Professor Fred WorrallProfessor of Environmental Chemistry

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Antonio CapponiPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Matthieu CartignyIndependent Research Fellow
Dr Matthew FunnellPost Docotoral Research Associate
Dr Alexander IvesonLeverhulme Trust Early Career Research Fellow
Dr Theresa JezierskiGED Research Fellow
Dr Martin ManglerPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Geoff NowellSenior Research Officer
Dr Chris OttleySenior Research Officer
Dr. Stephen PansinoRoyal Society Newton International Fellow
Dr Matthias SinnesaelPostdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Gary WilkinsonPetroleum Geology Experimental Officer

Professional Support Staff

NameTitle
Mrs Karen Atkinson Finance Manager Travel Reporter and Travel Approver
Miss Louise Bowron Postgraduate Coordinator
Mrs Paula Elliott  Finance Administrator 
Miss Holly Gardner  Learning & Teaching Administrator 
Mrs Jill Hoult  Department Manager 
Miss Kendra Johnson  Senior Assistant Finance (p/t Thurs-Fri) 
Mrs Janice Oakes  Learning & Teaching Manager 
Ms Sarah Richardson  Operations Administrator 
Miss Emma Rusby  Postgraduate Coordinator (Maternity Cover) 
Mrs Sandra Rust Learning & Teaching Administrator
Mrs Dianne Whatcott Senior Research Administrator

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Mr Ian ChaplinThin Section Technician
Mr Andrew CleggExperimental Officer in Marine Instrumentation
Mr James DysonDepartmental Superintendent
Miss Sophie EdwardsTrainee Thin Section Technician
Ms Joanne PeterkinRes. Lab. Technican
Mrs Samantha ThorpeGeoscience Apprentice Technician

Research Student

NameTitle
Miss Peace AaronPhD
Miss Naeema Al NofeliPhD Student
Miss Ceri AllgoodPhD
Mr Nikolaos ApeiranthitisPhD Student
Mr Timothy ArmitagePhD Student
Mr Oluwafemi AroPhD Student
Miss Imogen BailesMScR
Mrs Aimee BarrosoPhD Student
Mr Abdulwahab BelloPhD Student
Mr. Fakhri BintangMScR
Mr Oliver BowersMScR
Miss Eloise BretagnePhD Student
Mr Joshua BrownPhD Student
Mrs Erika Calderon-medinaPhD
Mr. Jack CampbellMScR
Mr Xu CaoPhD Student
Ms Natasha ChapplowPhD Student
Mr Dimitrios CharlaftisPhD Student
Miss Hoi CheungPhD Student
Miss Raquel ChunPhD Student
Mr Philip DaviesMScR Student
Mr Sudirman DawingPhD Student
Mr Fadul DawoodRock Mechanics Lab Technician (also PhD student)
Mr. Alavya DhunganaPhD Student
Miss Eleanor DunnMScR
Mr Robert (Bob) ElliottPhD Student
Mr. Hector Escamilla-garciaPhD Student
Miss Annabelle FosterMScR
Mr Maximilian FranzelPhD Student
Mr Malte FroemchenPhD
Miss Catherine GallagherPh.D. Student
Miss Eshbal GeifmanMScR
Miss Janina GilliesPhD
Miss Megan GreenMScR
Miss Katharine GrovesPhD Student
Mr Mohammad HamidiPhD Student
Ms. Yu HarasawaPhD Student
Miss Francesca HaywoodMScR
Ms Kate HeeremaPhD Student
Mr. Alexander JefferiesMScR
Mr Akos KissPhD
Mr Karl KraaviMScR
Mr. Thomas LarkPhD
Mr Jack LeePhD Student
Mr. Matthew LikelyMScR
Miss Ariane LoiselPhD Student
Miss Tara LoveMScR
Mr Joel LozanoPhD Student
Mr Joshua MarshMScR
Mr. Ernest MulayaPhD Student
Miss Nadia NarayanPh.D. Student
Miss Chimaobi NwachukwuPh.D Student
Miss Veda OngMScR
Miss Emma OwnsworthPhD Student
Miss Sophie PagePhD Student
Miss Alice PaineMScR
Mrs Laksmi RachmawatiPhD Student
Miss Rahmawati RahayuPhD Student
Miss Rebecca RobertsonPhD
Mr Lewis RobinsonMScR
Mr. Sean RuffellPhD Student
Mr. Jack SalisburyPhD
Mrs Catriona SellickPhD Student
Ms Anza ShakeelPhD Student
Miss Eleanor SmartMScR
Mr. Gustavo SoaresPhD
Mr. David SquirrellMScR
Miss Madeleine StowPhD Student
Mr Rory SuttonMScR
Mrs Alexandra TamasPhD Student
Ms Jennifer TaylorMScR
Mr Joseph TeddMScR
Mr Niall TraceyPhD
Mr Christos VasilopanagosPhD Student
Mr. Tom VerniersPhD Student
Miss Rebecca WinstanleyMScR
Miss Zihan YangPhD Student

Emeritus Staff

NameTitle
Emeritus Professor Gillian Foulger Emeritus Professor of Geophysics
Emeritus Professor Richard Hobbs Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Dr Grenville Holland Emeritus
Emeritus Professor Roger Searle Emeritus Professor of Geophysics
Emeritus Professor Maurice E Tucker Emeritus Professor of Geological Sciences

Honorary Staff

NameTitle
Doré, Professor Tony Honorary Professor
Julian, Dr Bruce Honorary Research Fellow
Swarbrick, Professor Richard Honorary Professor
Vye-Brown, Charlotte Honorary Fellow
Alonso-Rasgado, Teresa Honorary Professor
Imber, Jonny Honorary Fellow

 

Visitors

NameTitle
Dr Xin DongSenior Scientist from Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
Dr Yang YanSenior Engineer - Development and Research Centre, China Geological Survey in Beijing

Geospatial Research Ltd

NameTitle
Dr Susan DanielsGRL Research Fellow
Dr Richard R. JonesGRL Research Fellow
Dr Michele McErleanGRL
Mr David OxladeGRL Research Assistant
Dr Maxwell WilkinsonGRL