Skip to main content

Staff

General Contact Information

Administrative FunctionEmail address 
Head of Department earthsci.hod@durham.ac.uk
Undergraduate Teaching/Programme earth.ugadmin@durham.ac.uk
Postgraduate Programme earth.pgadmin@durham.ac.uk
Finance earth.finance@durham.ac.uk
Research earth.research@durham.ac.uk
Operations earth.ops@durham.ac.uk

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Prof Mark AllenHead of Department, Chair of the Board of Studies, Professor
Prof. James BaldiniProfessor
Dr Richard James BrownUndergraduate Admissions Director, Associate Professor
Prof Kevin BurtonProfessor of Geochemistry
Prof Nicola De PaolaProfessor of Structural Geology and Rock Mechanics
Prof Jon GluyasØrsted/Ikon Chair in Geoenergy, Carbon Capture & Storage
Dr Darren R. GröckeAssociate Professor (Reader)
Prof. Chris GreenwellProfessor of Geochemistry
Dr Catherine HirstAssistant Professor
Professor Robert (Bob) HoldsworthProfessor of Structural Geology
Prof. Claire HorwellProfessor of Geohealth
Dr Madeleine HumphreysAssociate Professor
Dr Jenny JenkinsAssistant Professor
Dr Stuart JonesAssociate Professor, Director of EDI
Dr Julia KnappAssistant Professor
Prof. Ed LlewellinProfessor of Volcanology
Prof Colin MacphersonProfessor, Chair of Board of Examiners
Dr Lauren MarshallAssistant Professor
Prof Ken McCaffreyProfessor
Prof Jim McElwaineProfessor of Geohazards
Dr Catriona MenziesAssistant Professor
Prof Stefan NielsenProfessor, Director of Postgraduate Studies
Professor Yaoling NiuProfessor
Professor Christine PeirceProfessor of Marine Geophysics
Dr Julie PrytulakAssociate Professor
Dr Christopher SavilleAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Prof. Dave SelbyChair
Dr Martin R. SmithAssociate Professor in Palaeontology
Professor Peter TallingProfessor in Submarine Geohazards
Dr Andrew ValentineAssistant Professor
Prof Jeroen van HunenProfessor
Dr Fabian WadsworthAssociate Professor
Professor Fred WorrallProfessor of Environmental Chemistry, Director of Postgraduate Admissions

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Heda AgicPostdoctoral Research Associate
Mr Fernando AndreuResearch Computing Platforms Engineer
Dr Matthieu CartignyIndependent Research Fellow
Dr Melissa DrignonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Kilian EichenseerPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Alexander IvesonLeverhulme Trust Early Career Research Fellow
Dr Theresa JezierskiGED Research Fellow
Dr Amanda LindooPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr. Charline LormandPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Martin ManglerPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Julien Mouli-castilloPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Geoff NowellSenior Research Officer
Dr Ahmed ObaidSponsored Researcher Post
Dr Chris OttleySenior Research Officer
Dr Emma OwnsworthPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr. Stephen PansinoRoyal Society Newton International Fellow
Dr Timur TezelSponsored Researcher Post
Mr Gary WilkinsonPetroleum Geology Experimental Officer

Professional Support Staff

Name Title
Mrs Karen Atkinson Finance Manager Travel Reporter and Travel Approver
Miss Louise Bowron Postgraduate Coordinator
Mrs Paula Elliott  Finance Administrator 
Mrs Jill Hoult  Department Manager 
Miss Kendra Johnson  Senior Assistant Finance (p/t Thurs-Fri) 
Mrs Janice Oakes  Learning & Teaching Manager 
Ms Sarah Richardson  Operations Administrator 
Mrs Sandra Rust Learning & Teaching Administrator
Miss Laura Seddon Learning & Teaching Administrator
Mrs Dianne Whatcott Senior Research Administrator

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Miss Anna BirdExperimental Officer in Marine Instrumentation
Mr Ian ChaplinThin Section Technician
Miss Sophie EdwardsTrainee Thin Section Technician
Dr Alex Gonzales-NakazawaExperimental Officer in Seabed Instrumentation
Mrs Claire Long'Technical Manager (Facilities)
Ms Joanne PeterkinRes. Lab. Technican
Mr Ben PitcairnExperimental Officer in Seabed Instrumentation
Mrs Samantha ThorpeGeoscience Apprentice Technician

Emeritus Staff

NameTitle
Emeritus Professor Gillian Foulger Emeritus Professor of Geophysics
Emeritus Professor David Harper Emeritus Professor of Palaeontology
Emeritus Professor Richard Hobbs Emeritus Professor
Emeritus Dr Grenville Holland Emeritus
Emeritus Professor Roger Searle Emeritus Professor of Geophysics
Emeritus Professor Maurice E Tucker Emeritus Professor of Geological Sciences

Honorary Staff

Name Title
Professor Tony Doré Honorary Professor
Dr Bruce Julian Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Richard Swarbrick Honorary Professor
DR Charlotte Vye-Brown Honorary Fellow
Teresa Alonso-Rasgado Honorary Professor
Dr Jonny Imber Honorary Fellow
Professor John Grocott Honorary Professor
Professor Andy Aplin Honorary Professor

 

Visitors

NameTitle
Mrs Acelya Balli-cetinerVisitor
Dr Xin DongSenior Scientist from Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
Dr Timothy GreenfieldAcademic Visitor
Dr Matthias SinnesaelAcademic Visitor
Dr Renyu ZengAcademic Visitor
Dr Jichang ZhuAcademic Visitor

Geospatial Research Ltd

NameTitle
Dr Susan DanielsGRL Research Fellow
Dr Richard R. JonesGRL Research Fellow
Dr Michele McErleanGRL