Skip to main content

Anthropology Department Staff

Senior leadership team

Name Position Email
Professor Jamie Tehrani Head of Department jamie.tehrani@durham.ac.uk 
Professor Tessa Pollard Deputy Head of Department t.m.pollard@durham.ac.uk
Dr Rachel Dickins Department Manager r.s.dickins@durham.ac.uk 
Dr Elisabeth Kirtsoglou EDI Lead elisabeth.kirtsoglou@durham.ac.uk
Dr Tom Widger Director of Education tom.widger@durham.ac.uk 
Professor Rob Barton Director of Research r.a.barton@durham.ac.uk 
Prof Gillian Bentley PGR Director g.r.bentley@durham.ac.uk
Dr Ben Campbell PGT Director ben.campbell@durham.ac.uk
Dr Sally Street Admissions & Recruitment Director sally.e.street@durham.ac.uk

Jump to: 

Administration staff | Technical staffResearch staff

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Professor Simone AbramProfessor
Prof Catherine AlexanderProfessor
Prof Helen L. BallProfessor
Professor Robert A. BartonProfessor
Prof Gillian BentleyProfessor
Dr Hannah BrownAssociate Professor
Dr Trudi BuckAssociate Professor (Teaching)
Dr Ben CampbellLecturer
Dr Liana ChaseAssistant Professor
Dr Michael CrawleyAssistant Professor
Professor Yulia EgorovaProfessor
Professor Sarah EltonProfessor
Dr Paolo FortisAssociate Professor
Professor Kate HampshireProfessor
Dr Paolo HeywoodAssistant Professor
Professor Russell HillProfessor
Dr Leo HopkinsonLecturer in Social Anthropology
Dr Jeremy KendalAssociate Professor
Professor Rachel Kendal (nee Day)Professor
Dr Elisabeth KirtsoglouAssociate Professor
Dr Kris (Fire) KovarovicAssociate Professor
Dr Loretta LouAssistant Professor
Prof Ann MacLarnonProfessor of Evolutionary Anthropology
Professor Jane MacnaughtonProfessor of Medical Humanities
Dr Roslyn MalcolmAssistant Professor
Professor Nayanika MookherjeeProfessor
Dr Alejandra Pascual-GarridoLecturer in Evolutionary Anthropology
Dr Megan PetersdorfLecturer in Evolutionary Anthropology
Professor Tessa M. PollardProfessor
Professor Gina PorterProfessor
Dr Istvan Praet
Dr Felix RingelAssistant Professor
Prof Andrew J. RussellProfessor
Professor Jo Setchell (she/her)Professor
Prof Paul SillitoeProfessor
Dr Ana Sousa-santos
Dr Alice StefanelliAssistant Professor
Dr Edward (Jed) StevensonAssistant Professor
Professor Veronica Strang
Dr Sally StreetAssistant Professor
Dr Amanda TanAssistant Professor
Professor Jamie TehraniProfessor
Dr Marlee TichenorLecturer in Health Anthropology
Dr Tom WidgerAssociate Professor
Professor Thomas YarrowProfessor
Dr Emilija Zabiliute

Teaching Staff

NameTitle
Dr Jordan MullardTeaching Fellow
Ms Savita Sathe

Administration Staff

NamePositionEmail
Janet Cummings Operations Administrator janet.m.cummings@durham.ac.uk
Dr Rachel S. Dickins Department Manager r.s.dickins@durham.ac.uk
Mrs Brenda Grant Learning and Teaching Administrator brenda.grant@durham.ac.uk
Sarah Brown Finance Administrator anthropology.finance@durham.ac.uk
Amy Lambton PGR Administrator anthropology.pgr@durham.ac.uk
Jennifer Legg Learning and Teaching Administrator jennifer.legg@durham.ac.uk
Rosie Legg Assistant Manager (Learning and Teaching) rosie.legg@durham.ac.uk
Kate Payne Senior Research Administrator kate.payne@durham.ac.uk

 

Technical Staff

NamePositionEmail
Judith Manghan Technical Manager judith.manghan@durham.ac.uk
Valerie Affleck Lab Technician valerie.affleck@durham.ac.uk

 

 

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Nasima AkhterAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Chima Michael Anyadike-DanesPDRA
Dr Bilal AshrafPDRA
Dr Lira Luz Benites LazaroAcademic Visitor
Dr Larson BoundengaHonorary Fellow
Dr. Jonathan CoatesNIHR In-Practice Fellow
Dr Claire DungeyPDRA
Dr Alyaa EbbiaryPDRA
Ms Raihana FerdousPDRA
Ms Sadaf IslamPDRA
Dr Jack JenkinsPDRA
Miss Alice-Amber KeeganResearch Associate
Dr Ehsan Kharati (koopaei)Research Associate
Dr Gabriela ManleyLeverhulme Early Career Fellow
Miss Laura MurrayResearch Assistant
Dr Declan MurrayPDRA
Dr Nana Asare Obeng-DarkoAcademic Visitor
Dr Eva ReindlPDRA
Dr Sarah Maya RosenESRC Postdoctoral Fellow
Ms Chandika ShresthaPDRA
Dr Akansha SinghAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Duncan Stibbard HawkesAssistant Professor (Research)
Germaine UwimpuhweResearch Assistant
Mr Dimitrios VallisResearch Associate
Dr Janelle WagnildPDRA
Dr Katy WilliamsHonorary Fellow

Other

NameTitle
Dr Sonia AhmedHonorary Fellow
Dr Andrew AllanHonorary Fellow
Dr Khurshida BegumHonorary Fellow
Professor Sandra BellEmeritus Professor
Prof Alan BilsboroughProfessor Emeritus
Dr Jesse BonwittHonorary Fellow
Prof Michael B. CarrithersEmeritus Professor
Dr Meixuan ChenHonorary Fellow
Dr Wendy DirksHonorary Fellow
Dr Michele Filippo FontefrancescoHonorary Fellow
Dr Carmen GranitoHonorary Fellow
Dr Leslie JessopOfficial Visitor
Prof Adetayo KasimHonorary Professor
Dr Aneesa KassamHonorary Fellow
Prof Robert H. LaytonProfessor Emeritus
Dr Tehseen NooraniHonorary Fellow
Dr Maurice SaidHonorary Fellow
Dr Andrew ShuttleworthHonorary Fellow
Professor Bob SimpsonEmeritus Professor
Ms Jinju SunAcademic Visitor
Dr Catherine TaylorHonorary Fellow
Dr Tharindi UdalagamaHonorary Fellow
Dr Megan WainwrightHonorary Fellow
Dr Sian WatersHonorary Fellow

Research Student

NameTitle
Ms. Vasundhra .
Ms Aethiqah Abdul-halim
Ms Halima Akhter
Mr Timothy Alabi
Mr Giuseppe Amatulli
Miss Sophia C Anderson
Miss Laura Barham
Ms Gabrielle Barkess-kerr
Ms Vasiliki (Vicky) Bathrelou
Mr. Eric BoydPhD student
Mr Alexander C-kent-widdowsPhD student
Miss Ana-Maria Cîrstea
Miss Milena Carstens
Miss Holly Chalcraft
Ms. Nuzhat Choudhury
Mr James Anthony CoxonSocio-Cultural Anthropology
Miss Hannah Darnton
Ms Anita DattaResearch Student
Dr Allison Dixley
Mr. Kiefer Duffy
Mr Arthur EirichResearch Student
Ms Michele Freed
Ms Dimitra Georgiadou
Miss Ingrid Grueso-Dominguez
Mr Ben Gruwier
Miss Rosie Harris
Miss Amy Hawkin
Mr Benjamin HildredResearch Student
Miss Nadine Holmes
Miss Yasmin Ilkhani
Ms. Lucy Johnson
Mr Admir Jugo
Mr Martin Kandeh
Ms Maria Kenti-Kranidioti
Mr. Oliver Keynes
Ms Abby King
Ms Andrea Lambell
Mr Duncan Learmouth
Miss Kelsey Lee
Mr. Daniel Lewis
Miss Jiangnan Li
Miss Loes Lijnders
Mr. Zijie Lin
Ms. Rebecca Liubicich
Mr. Will Lloyd
Miss Catherine Marley
Mrs. Joan Martin
Miss Laura Mcguire
Mr. Jamie Mckaughan
Mrs. Lenka Medvecová TinkováPhD Candidate
Dr. Elena Miltiadis
Othe Susan Morrow
Ms Heather Munro
Mr Danson Mwangi
Ms Tahura Enam Navile
Mr Misheck Julian Nkhata
Miss Nyaboke Omwega
Miss Emily Parker
Ms. Erika Patho
Mr. Joseph Peploe
Mrs Tracy Peter-samat
Miss Chimwemwe Phiri
Rose Pilling
Ms. Marie-laure Poiret
Miss Natasha Price
Mr Md Rahman
Mr. Joel Saunders
Andrea Silva-caballero
Miss Emily Sinclair
Miss Ellice Smith
Andreas Themistocleous
Miss Johanna Thren
Mr. Robert Trusson
Mrs Rebecca Tuck
Miss Francesca Tugwell
Ms Eirini Tzouma
Mr Mohammad Uddin
Mr. Ben Walton
Mr Robin Watson
Mr Daniel Whitehouse
Mr Yi-cheng (Peter) Wu
Mrs. Eleonora Zanetti