Skip to main content

Staff

Key Contacts

NamePositionEmail
Professor Richard Crisp Head of Department

psychology.hod@durham.ac.uk

Professor Markus Hausmann

Deputy Head of Department;

Internationalisation Co-ordinator;

Travel Placement Approver

markus.hausmann@durham.ac.uk
Professor Daniel T. Smith Director of Research psychology.dor@durham.ac.uk
Professor David Sanderson Director of Postgraduate Research david.sanderson@durham.ac.uk
Dr Mike Burt Director of Undergraduate Education d.m.burt@durham.ac.uk
Dr Niklas Ihssen Director of Postgraduate Education niklas.ihssen@durham.ac.uk
Mrs Carolyn Loughlin Department Manager carolyn.loughlin@durham.ac.uk
Mrs Elaine Stanton Technical Manager e.c.stanton@durham.ac.uk

Mrs Norma Twomey

Learning and Teaching Manager

norma.twomey@durham.ac.uk

Dr Alison Lane Director of Impact

a.r.lane@durham.ac.uk

 

Professor Nadja Reissland Director of EDI n.n.reissland@durham.ac.uk
Professor Amanda Ellison Director of Quality Assurance amanda.ellison@durham.ac.uk

Professor Anthony McGregor

C800 Programme Director (Student Experience);

Academic Lead: Student-Staff Consultative Committee (C800)

anthony.mcgregor@durham.ac.uk
Dr Patrick Kotzur

C803 Programme Director (Student Experience);

Academic Lead: Student-Staff Consultative Committee (C803)

patrick.f.kotzur@durham.ac.uk

 

Professional Service Staff

NameTitle
Ms Kelly BrownLearning and Teaching Administrator
Mr Adam BrownLearning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Ruth JowettSenior Research Administrator
Mrs Gillian LongthorneLearning and Teaching Administrator
Mrs Carolyn LoughlinDepartment Manager
Mrs Helen SwannellLearning and Teaching Administrator
Mrs Sandra TaylorOperations Administrator
Mrs Norma TwomeyLearning and Teaching Manager

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Dr Ben Alderson-DayAssociate Professor
Dr Anthony AtkinsonAssociate Professor
Dr Ulrik BeierholmAssociate Professor
Professor Lynda BoothroydProfessor
Dr Mike BurtAssociate Professor
Dr Kathleen CarswellAssistant Professor
Dr Soazig CasteauAssistant Professor
Dr Zanna ClayAssociate Professor
Dr Judith CoveyAssociate Professor
Dr Dorothy CowieAssociate Professor
Professor Richard CrispHead of Department
Professor Alexander EastonProfessor
Professor Amanda EllisonProfessor
Dr Elizabeth EvansAssistant Professor
Professor Charles FernyhoughProfessor (0.5)
Dr Samuel ForbesAssistant Professor
Dr Anna GrubertAssociate Professor
Dr Mary HanleyAssociate Professor
Professor Markus HausmannProfessor
Dr Niklas IhssenAssistant Professor
Professor Bob KentridgeProfessor
Dr Patrick KotzurAssistant Professor
Dr Maja KutlacaAssistant Professor
Dr Alison LaneAssociate Professor
Dr Ana LeiteAssociate Professor
Professor Colin LeverProfessor
Professor Anthony McGregorProfessor
Dr Jonathon McPhetresAssistant Professor
Professor Marko NardiniProfessor
Dr Thuy-vy NguyenAssistant Professor
Dr Liam NormanAssistant Professor
Professor Claire O'MalleyProfessor
Dr Bruce RawlingsAssistant Professor
Professor Nadja ReisslandProfessor
Professor Deborah RibyProfessor
Dr Paddy RossAssistant Professor
Professor David SandersonProfessor
Professor Daniel T. SmithProfessor
Dr Lore ThalerAssociate Professor
Professor Graham TowlProfessor
Dr Julie Van de VyverAssistant Professor
Dr Kathleen VancleefAssistant Professor
Dr Milica VasiljevicAssociate Professor
Dr Thomas Vaughan-JohnstonAssistant Professor
Professor Mario WeickProfessor
Dr Holger WieseAssociate Professor

Teaching Staff

NameTitle
Dr Katie AllenTeaching Fellow
Dr Yan BirchTeaching Fellow
Ms Nazire DuranTeaching Fellow
Dr Adam GoodyAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Mrs Fyqa GulzaibTeaching Fellow
Miss Linda LidborgTeaching Fellow
Dr Andrew MarcinkoAssistant Professor (Teaching)

Research Staff

NameTitle
Dr Stacey AstonResearch Associate
Miss Emma DavisResearch Postgraduate
Dr Hayley DeweResearch Associate
Dr Raphaela HeesenResearch Associate
Dr Christopher KrupenyeResearch Associate
Dr Kaja MitrengaResearch Assistant
Miss Jade PetersResearch Assistant
Dr Steven PoulterAssistant Professor (Research)
Miss Helen ProbertResearch Assistant
Dr Elizabeth RennerResearch Associate
Dr Alokananda RudraAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Meike SchellerResearch Associate
Dr Heather SlaterResearch Assistant
Dr Leanne TrickAssistant Professor (Research)

Research Student

NameTitle
Ms Marie Anna AlkanResearch Postgraduate
Miss Linda ArrighiResearch Postgraduate
Miss Diane AustryResearch Postgraduate
Mr Mark AveryResearch Postgraduate
Miss Rebekah-danielle BrockbankResearch Postgraduate
Mr Jake BrookerResearch Postgraduate
Ms Alessia CacaceResearch Postgraduate
Miss Josefina Castillo-serranoResearch Postgraduate
Mr Chang-mao ChaoResearch Postgraduate
Mr Alan ChiResearch Postgraduate
Miss Sally ClausenResearch Postgraduate
Miss Emma DohertyResearch Postgraduate
Ms. Isla DougallResearch Postgraduate
Dr Denis Fischbacher-smithResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Denise ForesteireResearch Postgraduate
Miss Suzanne FroggattResearch Postgraduate
Miss Kristina HabjanResearch Postgraduate
Miss Louise HansonResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Elaine (Ellie) HemingwayResearch Postgraduate
Miss Jessica HirstResearch Postgraduate
Miss Shuang HuaResearch Postgraduate
Mrs Katy JacquesResearch Postgraduate
Miss Elizabeth JonesResearch Postgraduate
Miss Samantha KeenaghanResearch Postgraduate
Ms Reneta KiryakovaResearch Postgraduate
Ms. Stephanie KordonResearch Postgraduate
Mr. Olaf KristiansenResearch Postgraduate
Mr Nathanael LarigaldieResearch Postgraduate
Miss Jiawei LiuResearch Postgraduate
Miss Siobhan McAteerResearch Postgraduate
Miss Georgina Michallat-braggResearch Postgraduate
Miss Rachel MowbrayResearch Postgraduate
Ms. Merve OzturkResearch Postgraduate
Ms Kasey PhilyawResearch Postgraduate
Mr Zackary PhilyawResearch Postgraduate
Mr Joshua PodmoreResearch Postgraduate
Miss Tsvetomila PopovaResearch Postgraduate
Mr. Rhys ProudResearch Postgraduate
Miss Ella S. RhoResearch Postgraduate
Miss Ellen RidleyResearch Postgraduate
Mr Tyler Wayne RossResearch Postgraduate
Mr. James RutterResearch Postgraduate
Mr. Ahmed SaglamozResearch Postgraduate
Miss Georgia SandarsResearch Postgraduate
Ms. Ariel SwyerResearch Postgraduate
Miss Beyza UstunResearch Postgraduate
Mx Carlo VredenResearch Postgraduate
Mr. Michael WadsleyResearch Postgraduate
Ms Rebecca Wedge-robertsResearch Postgraduate

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Mr Andrew LongSenior Technician
Miss Sarah StansfieldTechnician
Mrs Elaine StantonTechnical Manager
Mr Simon ThurlbeckSenior Technician

Honorary Staff

NameTitle
Professor Tammi WalkerPrincipal of St Cuthbert’s Society and Professor of Forensic Psychology