Skip to main content

Staff

Academic Staff

NameTitle
Professor Carrie A. AmblerProfessor
Dr Aakash BasuAssistant Professor
Professor Robert BaxterProfessor
Dr Ulrike BechtoldAssociate Professor
Professor Adam BenhamDirector of PG Studies
Professor Tim R BlowerProfessor
Dr John BothwellAssociate Professor (Reader in Bioenergy)
Dr. Adrian Christopher BrennanAssistant Professor
Dr Gillian CamplingAcademic Course Leader and Acting Director of Education
Professor Martin CannHead Of Department
Dr Paul ChazotAssociate Professor
Dr Steve ChivasaAssociate Professor
Dr Peter ChiversAssociate Professor
Dr Rebecca ClarkAssociate Professor
Dr Vincent CrosetAssistant Professor
Dr Timothy DaviesAssistant Professor
Dr Wayne DawsonAssociate Professor
Dr Miguel de-LucasAssociate Professor
Professor Paul DennyProfessor
Dr Karrera DjokoAssistant Professor
Dr David DoupéAssistant Professor
Dr Jonathan DruryAssociate Professor
Dr David DrydenAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Dr Peter EtchellsAssociate Professor
Professor Tony FawcettProfessor
Dr William FeeneyAssistant Professor
Dr Elaine FitchesAssociate Professor
Professor Martin GoldbergProfessor
Professor Sushma GrellscheidProfessor
Professor AR HoelzelProfessor
Professor Patrick HusseyProfessor
Professor CAB JahodaProfessor
Dr Akis (Iakowos) KarakesisoglouAssociate Professor
Dr Heather KellyAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Professor Marc KnightProfessor
Professor Heather KnightProfessor
Dr Camilla Lauren-MäättäAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Professor Steve LindsayProfessor
Professor Keith Lindsey Professor
Dr Junli LiuAssociate Professor
Professor Martyn LucasProfessor
Dr Arto MaattaAssociate Professor
Professor Alistair McGregorProfessor
Dr Liz MorrisAssistant Professor
Dr Patricia MullerAssociate Professor
Professor Ehmke PohlProfessor
Professor Stefan PrzyborskiProfessor
Dr Susan PynerAssociate Professor
Dr Olena RiabininaAssistant Professor
Professor Nigel RobinsonProfessor
Dr Mathilde RogerAssociate Professor (Teaching) & Digital Learning Coordinator
Dr Angus RosenburghAssistant Professor (Teaching)
Professor Ari SadanandomProfessor
Dr Martin SchröderAssociate Professor
Dr Rebecca SeniorAssistant Professor
Dr Gary SharplesAssociate Professor
Professor Philip StephensProfessor
Dr Jennifer ToppingAssociate Professor (Teaching), Facilities Coordinator and Business Liaison Manager
Dr Sean TwissAssociate Professor
Dr David WeinkoveAssociate Professor
Dr Andreanna WelchAssociate Professor
Professor Stephen G WillisDirector of Research

Professional Support Staff

Name  Title
Mrs Kristina Atkinson Operations Administrator
Ms Sheila Dunn Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Avril Ferry Senior Research Administrator
Mr Simon Kepczyk Department Manager
Mrs Jillian Lynn Learning and Teaching Administrator
Ms Lydia Price Postgraduate Taught Coordinator / Assistant Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Emma Robinson Postgraduate Research Coordinator
Mrs Kath Robinson-Artley Learning and Teaching Manager
Mrs Leanne Wood Learning and Teaching Administrator

Technical Staff

NameTitle
Miss Raluca BlasciucIntermediate Plant Biology Technician
Mrs M BlumerLaboratory Attendant
Dr A BrownExperimental Officer - Proteomics
Miss Bethany ColeAdvanced Technician
Dr Rachael DackExperimental Officer - Bioanalytics
Mrs Natalia FenykSenior Technician, Team Leader
Miss Abby ForsterModern Apprentice
Dr Nicola FullardExperimental Officer - Animal Cell Tech
Dr Tim HawkinsChief Experimental Officer - Bioimaging/Advanced Light Microscopy
Mrs V KellyDNA Sequencing Technician
Dr Olivia KentAdvanced Technician (Research)
Dr Johan T.M. KroonSenior Experimental Officer
Mrs RL ManningDNA Sequencing Technician
Mr Tim MatthewsAssistant Technician
Miss Jade-lee NorrisLaboratory Assistant
Miss Rebecca PullTechnician
Miss Jennifer ReadshawIntermediate Technician
Miss Rebecca RidleyIntermediate Technician
Miss Joanne Louise RobsonExperimental Officer (Bioimaging)
Miss Helen SiddleTechnician
Mrs Karren SmithAdvanced Technician
Mrs Gillian SummerillDNA Sequencing Technician
Mrs Lin WangIntermediate Technician
Dr Wenbin WeiExperimental Officer (Bioinformatics)

Teaching Technicians Team

Name Title  Role
Margaret Blumer Laboratory Attendant General Lab Maintenance
Bethany Cole Advanced Technician Practical Provision with specialism in microscopy and cell biology.
Natalia Fenyk Senior Technician, Team Leader Supervisory responsibility for teaching services, resources and training of team members.
Abby Forster Modern Apprentice Support roles in practical provision, develops skills in Biochemistry
Tim Matthews Assistant Technician Assists in general equipment maintenance and practical provision
Rebecca Ridley Intermediate Technician Practical provision with specialism in molecular biology and microbiology
Karren Smith Advanced Technician General maintenance of equipment and logistics. Field work organisation.

Research Fellows

NameTitle
Dr Victoria MaltmanDaphne Jackson Fellow
Dr Brian Suarez-MantillaAssistant Professor (Research)
Dr Tessa YoungResearch Fellow

Research Staff

NameTitle
Ms Madeleine Aase-remediosPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Lynsay BlakePostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Sophie CloughPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Laila DababPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Patrick DuckneyPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Jingyi HanPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Christine HowardPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Abigail KellyPostdoctoral Research Associate
Mr James MetcalfeResearch Assistant
Dr Suleiman MustafaPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Irabonosi ObomighiePostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Amber Riaz-BradleyPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Archie SidwellPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Lucy SmithPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Nur SukiranPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Helen ThompsonPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Sophie WaldronPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Natalie YoungPostdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Flavia ZimbresPostdoctoral Research Associate

Research Student

NameTitle
Mr. Julien AgneessensResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Akanksha AgrawalResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Maha Al-rushadiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Taimur Al-saidResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Ms Wafa AladadiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Mohammad AlansaryResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Diana Alarcon-gutierrezResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr. Atticus AlbrightResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Ms Jeanette AlcarazResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Ali AlqarniResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Emma AndrewsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Emily BakerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Sarah Elizabeth BeathamResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Izaak BeckResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Steven BellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Jack BellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr John BoltonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Mario Bonillas-mongeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Alexander BoyadjievResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Steven BradburyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Katy BrownResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Daniel BruceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Laura CampbellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Patrick CardResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Maria Carrasco-tenezacaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lisa ClarkResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Andrew ClellandResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Katherine ConveyResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Marie DaleResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lucy DanResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Nicole DarlingResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Paola De Los Santos GomezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ianthe Doumas-calderResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Samuel DuffnerResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr. Jon-Paul DunneResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Lucy EberhardtResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Catia Sofia Esteves da SilvaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr James EvansResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Abbi FarleyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Peng FengResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Paula Ferraces-RiegasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Samantha FirthResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Vania Fonseca-da-silvaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Matthew FreerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Anona GalbraithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Harry GannonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Elizabeth GillieResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Adam GilmoreResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Carolina Gomez RamirezResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Alexander GoodridgeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Catherine GoughResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Thomas GrangeResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr James GroombridgeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Alejandra Guillen-garciaResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Horasman Habeahan (Rico)Research Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Dominic HarmerResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Islam HayajnehResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Qing HeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Luke HechtResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Kyle Heslin-ReesResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Alejandro Hidalgo-aguilarResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Elana HobkirkResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Henry HoyleResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Rachel HulmeResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Katharine IvisonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Melissa JacksonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Bryony JacobsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. David JarrettResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr George JervisResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ewan JonesResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Ilona KaterResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs. Nicola KendallResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Maire KirklandResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Lydia KitchenResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Kieran LawrenceResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Morgan LeeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Max LevyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Samantha MartellResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Samantha MasonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Rodrigo Matus-toledoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Jessica MavicaResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Miss Rachel McConnellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ruth McTiernanResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr. Hugh MeadResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr William MichaelsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Arnold, Sadikiel MmbandoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Claire MobbsResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Abigail MornementResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Rebecca MorrellResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Vaishnavi MukkawarResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Joseph NelsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Daniel NesbitResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Joy NunnResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Edward O'neillResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs Amnah ObidanResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Dominic PangilinanResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Christophe PattersonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Dr David PictonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Matthew QuinnResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Nathan RamsayResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Marie RapinResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Adam ReadResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Jonathan ReesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Oana-ecaterina ResigaResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Cian RynneResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Hanan SaginiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Alma Sanchez-quinonesResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Fanila ShahzadResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mrs. Jacki SimeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms Amy SimpsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Jessica SimpsonResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Thomas SmartResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Ms. Eilidh SmithResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Victor SoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Peter StewartResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Yeshurun TannaResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr. Jamie ThomasResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Nyasha ThomasResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Mark TitleyResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Alexandra Traslavina-lopezResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr Joshua WadsworthResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr Ryan WaiteResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Ellie WardResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Ethan WebbResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Mr. Thomas WilkeningResearch Postgraduate (MSc)
Ms Yaqi YeResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Masoume YousefiResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Mr. Haiyang YuResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Giulia ZavagnoResearch Postgraduate (PhD)
Miss Yunxi ZhangResearch Postgraduate (PhD)

Visitors / Emeritus

NameTitle
Dr Karis BakerVisitor
Dr David HoleVisiting Fellow
Dr Robert William BanksVisitor
Professor Adriana BotesVisiting Professor
Professor B. HuntleyEmeritus Professor
Professor Elena Lurie-LukeVisiting Professor
Prof Roy Andrew QuinlanProfessor
Dr Mokhles ShaherliVisitor
Dr. Brian A. WhittonEmeritus Professor